题名: 雷蒙.葛諾短篇小說《迪諾》與《森林盡處》之中譯暨評析

关键词: 雷蒙.葛諾;彼得.紐馬克;溝通翻譯;語義翻譯;荒謬性;Raymond Queneau;Peter Newmark;communicative translation;semantic translation;absurdity;surrealism;Raymond Queneau;Peter Newmark;traduction communicative;traduction semantique;surré;alisme;absurdité

摘要: 雷蒙.葛諾是當代法國著名作家之ㄧ,然而其作品被譯介成中文的卻寥寥可數。葛諾的作品由於受到當代法國超現實主義的影響,在小說經常表現出一種荒謬而詼諧的筆調。此外,由於作者本身致力於法文的改革,並大量在作品中使用行話、俗語以及口語法文。因此在翻譯上往往造成相當大的困難。本論文希望透過翻譯理論的引介及操作,對其作品加以評析。

為了使翻譯上的操作有理論上論據,筆者在第二章中引介了著名翻譯學家彼得.紐馬克的「溝通翻譯」及「語義翻譯」進行實際上的翻譯操作。一方面讓西方的翻譯理論可以在中文翻譯上實踐,另一方面則提出嚴復的「信、達、雅」之說,使西方的翻譯理論可以在中文裏找到立足點。然後,根據紐馬克的理論,在第三章裡對作者的生平及風格作指涉資訊的聯結。在第四章則採用葛諾了兩則短篇小說《迪諾》與《森林盡處》作為譯體,以中、法文對照的方式進行,俾於翻譯研究或法文學習者在閱讀時可以有立即的參照。接著在第五章中,筆者根據紐馬克的立論,依照詞彙、句子和篇章,以點、線、面的順序針對翻譯上所面臨的種種問題,加以探討分析,並提供可能的建議。

透由翻譯理論的研究,筆者在處理文學性作品的翻譯時,主要以「語義翻譯」的方式進行,並輔以「溝通翻譯」的方式。由於中、法在文化和地域上的隔閡,所以在「對等效果」上的並不容易達到,此外,關於地名、人名音譯的方式,也有其侷限存在。因此透過分析和評注的方式,並提供更多相關的指涉資訊,了解作者創作的時代背景、思潮及流派,或許更能增進對這類荒謬性小說的理解。

Raymond Queneau is a contemporary french writer. However, there are only a few of his works were translated in Chinese. His writing style was deeply affected by the surrealism, so that in his novels, we can apparently feel the absurdity and the black humor. What else, the author was devoted to the reform of french. For this reason, he uses plenty of argot, slang and oral french in his work, yet this manner straiten the translation. By addcuing the theory of translation with practice, this thesis has the objective to treat the problems of translating french into chinese.

In order to support the demonstration, we introduce at frist the theory "communicative translation" and "semantic translation" of Peter Newmark. Then, by translating two contes, Dino and At the Edge of the Forest, of Queneau, we try combine the theory with practice. Finally, we focus on the problems occured in the process of translating, and to discuss these questions by analysing the words, the phrases and the contexts. In addition, we offer my own propositional version.

With the researche of theory, my translation version is based on the method of "semantic translation", but also sustain with "communicative translation". Although the "equivalent-effect" is not easy to reach, for the geographic and cultural distance between French and China, I hope my research and demonstration could offer some possibilities on solving the difficulties of translation.