題名: 跨文化審美現代性 : 李金髮探討

其他題名: Transcultural aesthetic modernity : Li Jinfa

關鍵詞: 跨文化;叛逆美學;現代性;李金髮;波特萊爾;象徵主義;負面書寫;transcultural;aesthetics of evil;modernity;Li Jinfa;Baudelaire;Symbolism;negative writing;transculturel;esthetique du mal;modernite;Li Jinfa;Baudelaire;symbolisme;ecriture negative

摘要: 李金髮作為中國象徵詩派的先驅者,以醜惡、頹廢、晦澀的負面書寫教人驚駭,因而一直備受爭議。李金髮不止抵毀了中國文學的傳統思想規範,並且破壞了五四運動主流意識的價值觀,更是率先顛覆了當代文學改革方針的二元對立概念。他擇以整合中西文化的優點,使其象徵詩作呈現出前衛創新、大膽反叛的「跨文化書寫」。而李金髮的象徵詩歌創作,更以他在中、法跨文化境遇中所體驗的現代痛苦經驗出發,將中國詩藝帶至叛逆美學的新境界,並為中國詩藝注入了前衛的現代性思辨,因而促使中國的新詩與現代詩形成劃時代的突破。

然而,相對於波特萊爾,李金髮同樣以象徵主義先驅者之姿,開創了中國現代文學新內涵與新藝術觀點,但他卻得到與波特萊爾極為不同的歷史評價,並在中國文學史上都失去其應有的銘記。由此歧異點出發,本論文欲探究是由於何種原因進而造成李金髮詩藝有著如此迥然不同的差異評判?前衛的審美現代性思想透過李氏的創作於中國展露與被接收的過程中,其詩藝又如何受到當代文人的抨擊與批評?而本文重點便是欲透過新的審視角度,著重討論其象徵詩藝中審美現代性意涵對於中國詩歌藝術的「創新」的意義與價值,重新評定其歷史作用進而還予其應有的關注與肯定。

As the precursor of Chinese symbolist poetry, Li Jinfa has always been a contentious poet for a long time, because of his negative writing with ugly, evil, dispirited, obscure characteristics. Li Jinfa not only destroyed feudal ideas in Chinese literature, but also subverted values of the mainstream consciousness in May 4th Movement. Moreover, he overthrown the concept of binary oppositions of the contemporary literature policy. He created transcultural writing which included avant-garde and rebel particular in his symbolist poetry by unifying merits of Eastern and Western cultures. Base on his modern painful experience that he had undergone in transcultural situation, his writings lead Chinese poetry into a new domain of aesthetics of evil, and bring the avant-garde idea of modernity in Chinese literature and help forward form an epochal breakthrough of Chinese new poems and modern poems.

However, in opposition of Baudelaire, Li Jinfa also created new intention and new point of view of aesthetics as a pioneer of symbolism, but he got an extremely different historical evaluation from Baudelaire, and lost the imprint that he should have. According to this contrast, this dissertation is for probing into the reasons of why Li Jinfa obtained totally different judgment on his poems, and how his ideas were criticized during the period of his aesthetic modernity were taken and showed in China. The main purpose of this dissertation is to discuss his value of modernity appreciation through a new point of view, and reconsider his historical influence and give back the attention and affirmation that he should have had.