Title: 歐洲的小學外語師資資格研究--法國對外籍師資的制度和培育為臺灣參考之模式

Other Titles: Foreign language teachers' status at primary schools in Europe : as an example for Taiwan, a review of the French regulation and training

Keywords: 外語教學;外籍外語教師;本籍外語教師;Foreign Language Teaching;foreign teachers;local teachers.

Abstract: 近年來,由於各國將外語教育向下延伸到小學教育實施,同時存在引進外籍外語教師的制度。研究者身為第一線工作者,思考小學外語教育的意義,外籍外語教師在歐盟、法國以及台灣的培育目標、尤其側重法國和台灣的聘僱模式,發展過程等議題,形成本研究之動機。

本研究首先探討小學實施外語教育的理論基礎,並深入了解其在小學義務教育階段實施的意義、發展以及爭議所在 ; 進而了解外語教育師資在歐盟、法國以及台灣等地的培育概況,並以法國及台灣對外籍外語教師的培育為例,以進一步比較及評析法國和台灣的外籍外語師資培育制度,最後援用經濟學上的策略理論,以SWOT 分析法國的外籍外語師資培育制度可為台灣採用的價值,以做為後續教育決策者,私立學校以及補習班等的參考。

本研究為研究者對我國小學外語教育、我國小學外語教育師資培育等專業領域初探之作。其中內容及見解,因受限於時間及物力,尚需後續進一步研究。藉由本研究之完成,研究者得以初步認識我國小學外語教育、我國小學外語教育師資培育之運作模式,充實個人專業知識與經驗,是為本研究最終目標。

In recent years, foreign language teaching at primary school has been a national education issue worldwide. An important component of foreign language teaching is the recruitment and training of foreign teachers. As a primary school foreign language teacher, personal experience and interest in this issue have evoked the author to conduct a study on the following subjects and present the results in this study : the developmental process of foreign language teaching, the training target and regulation of foreign language teachers in the European Union (E.U.), focusing on France and Taiwan and their respective training and foreign teacher recruitment policies (practices).

The theory of foreign language teaching as well as the development and arguments, for and against, foreign language teaching is discussed in the first part of the thesis. Next, the investigation of the general profile of foreign language teachers programs in E.U., in France and in Taiwan, including the training, recruitment and exchange programs of foreign language teachers. In the third part, study is focused on the comparison and review of the foreign teachers status in France and in Taiwan. A comprehensive analysis of relevant background information, the mechanisms used for foreign teacher recruitment, and finally, research is directed toward the discussion and explanation of the recruitment of foreign teachers by means of the SWOT analysis. This research might be applied as a reference in the further studies or a complement to existing studies, by governmental agencies involved in education policy, private primary schools, and cram schools.

This thesis is a pilot study by the author on the fields of foreign language teaching in Taiwan. The scope of the study was limited to the data available on the subjects discussed and conclusions were formed based on this data. Readers can get a better understanding of the training and regulations used in foreign teacher recruitment systems. The findings can hopefully help to stimulate some beneficial change to language education, as well as informing the author’s knowledge of the subjects explored.