Title: 論布希亞的《美國》 : 美國形象的生產與消費

Other Titles: On the "Amérique" of jean baudrillard : the production and the consumption of American's image

Keywords: 美國形象;符號消費;擬仿物;擬像;超真實;內爆;沙漠;American’s Image;consumption of signs;simulacra;simulations;hyperreality;implosion;desert;Imaginaire americain;consommation des signes;simulacre;simulation;hyperrealite;implosion;desert

Abstract: 布希亞於不同時期有著不同之觀點模式,亦有不同的解讀表達。「美國形象」便是在如此框架背景下而形塑。因此,本論文分為三個章節,探究美國形象的生產與消費。

論文第一章,布希亞從其文獻中,界定了他所認知的美國形象,並釐清美國形象在布希亞「符號消費」理論中之運作模式及其關聯。進而探究美國式的形象如何在大眾媒體中產生意義?第二章,探討了布希亞的思想建構轉換視角,並衍論了「擬仿物」理論,及美國形象的生產模式,以及推論「消費社會」的形成,它是經由大眾媒介的作用,過渡到影像充斥的「擬像社會」。本章分析了「擬仿物理論」中關於「真實形象」與「擬仿物」的關係,以及兩者的差異性,進而探究「擬仿物」藉由「擬像」作用產生了「超真實」的概念,而美國形象從「擬仿物理論中建立」,成為一種當代獨特的烏托邦社會。

第三章,回歸《美國》文本,探究布希亞對於美國文化上的批判,美國形象消費的邏輯運作模式。布希亞指出美國有其特殊的歷史,因而造成與歐洲不同的現代性形象,它因此而影響並型塑美國的整體社會文化。此外,整個美國社會充斥過量的媒介,它不僅「內爆」了大眾,進而「內爆」了社會。影像、符號、媒介東拼西湊,如大熔爐般地佔滿整個美國社會,進而形成了「沙漠化」的義涵。

Baudrillard has the different modes that are comprehensive in his different periods. “American’s Image” is formed and constructed in such frame and background. Therefore, we attempt to classify this thesis into three chapters, and to investigate the Production and the Consumption of American’s Image.

Chapter one, according to Baudrillard’s works, we define the American’s Image on his mind. Then, in his theory of the “consumption of signs”, we make clear the relation of the circulation mode. Furthermore, concerning the American’s Image, how to produce the meanings in the mass media? Chapter two, 70''s in 20th century, Baudrillard changes his point of view, he emphasizes the new theory of the “Simulacra” and finds the mode of the production of the American’s Image. He infers from the function of the mass media that the consumer society, full of images, transfers itself into the “simulacra society”. In addition, in the theory of the simulacra, he analyzes the connection and the difference between “reality image” and “simulacra”, and with the help of the “simulations”, he obtains the concept of “hyperreality”. The American’s Image is established in “the simulacra” as a kind of contemporary specific Utopia society. Finally, the last chapter, we returned to the «Amérique», and put emphasis on the cultural critique of the circulation of the American’s Image by the logic consumption. Baudrillard criticizes that America has a special modernity (no history) which affects the whole social culture. Furthermore, when the American society is occupied entirely, the mass media and the publics are in the situation of the “implosion”. The American society is filled with images, signs, TV, publicities, etc; therefore, it gets into the world of the “desert”.