Title: Using task-based instruction to motivate learning : a case study of efl college learners

Other Titles: 運用任務型教學法提升學習動機 : 以英語為外語學習者的大學生為例

Keywords: 任務型教學法;任務;學習動機;合作學習;Task-based Instruction;Task;Learning Motivation;Cooperative Learning

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討運用任務型教學法於大學英語語言練習課程中的可行性,並進一步探究任務型教學法是否能有效提升學生的英語學習動機,及調查學生對此教學法的態度及觀感。

本研究對象為北部某私立大學62位大一學生,接受為期一學期,共計16週的任務型教學法。本研究同時運用質性研究和量化研究方法。資料蒐集的方法包含問卷調查、學生訪談、課堂觀察以及教師教學日誌。

量化研究結果顯示,學生在參與任務型教學法後,對其英文能力的自信心明顯提升,統計上達顯著差異。另外,質化研究發現,任務型教學法提升學生的學習態度、學習動機以及課堂活動的參與度。就學生對任務型教學法的態度及觀感而言,量化及質化結果均顯示學生對此教學法持正向的態度及看法,並認為透過任務型活動學習英語是有趣且愉快的學習經驗。

本研究建議英語教師需根據學生的語言程度以及實際教學環境,適當的調整任務型教學法,以符合學生學習需求及教學現況,並進一步提升英語的學習動機和課堂活動的參與度。

The purpose of this study is to examine whether Task-based Instruction (TBI) motivates students to learn and to investigate students’ perceptions of task-based activities. The subjects were sixty-two college students from the Department of Educational Technology at a private university in northern Taiwan. Both quantitative and qualitative research methods were used in this study. The instruments used in this study included a motivation questionnaire, a TBI perception questionnaire, semi-structured interviews, classroom observations and the researcher’s weekly teaching logs.

The statistical results of pre-instruction and post-instruction motivation questionnaire indicated that the task-based activities enhanced the students’ self-confidence in English ability. The data collected from interviews, classroom observations and teaching logs showed that TBI promoted higher class involvement and learning motivation. The data on students’ perceptions suggested that students held positive attitudes toward TBI and thought learning English through tasks was interesting.

This study suggests that TBI may be a viable alternative for teachers of EFL English Language Drill class to enhance students’ learning motivation, participation and engagement in class activities if it is adapted according to the students’ proficiency level, the teaching context and the educational setting.