Title: Posthuman fluidity in Bruce Sterling's Schismatrix

Other Titles: 布魯斯.史特林《分裂場域》中的後人類流動性

Keywords: 後人類流動性;招致;流變;根莖思想;危機;posthuman fluidity;interpellation;becoming;rhizome;the risk

Abstract: 本論文旨在探討史特林(Bruce Sterling)《分裂場域》(Schismatrix)中的後人類流動性。除了突顯後人類流動性的意義與呈現後人類如何在科技社會中找到另類生存方式外,本論文亦結合奧圖塞(Louis Althusser)的主體「招致」(interpellation)和德勒茲(Gilles Deleuze)所提出的「根莖思想」(rhizome)與「流變」(becoming),用來說明本文主角林茲(Abelard Lindsay)如何走向一種新的未來想像。

第一章提出後人類的社會背景。在一個科技社會中,環境和人類身體都可被科技改變。人可以在外太空造出不同的居住地,而後人類在本文中係指這些住在外太空且身體被科技改變的人。但隨著居住地的改變,後人類也必須調整自己的身體去適應環境。在《分裂場域》中,身體被科技重塑,並延伸為一種身體政治問題;因此,改變身體的決定遂成後人類的一種認同政治。

第二章探討後人類的流動性。主角林茲為了跳脫出既定的政治思想,當他被遣送出自己的家鄉後,他便開始一連串的逃亡旅程。同時,他也看穿綿密的身體政治及其陰影,進而試圖逃脫身體政治的掌控。對他來說,身體的多重改變並不重要,重要的是他想看的更多、體驗的更多,並且擁有根莖般的思考模式。

第三章說明風險環境在史特林的小說中的用意是:危機即轉機。史特林的《分裂場域》是一個充滿風險的社會;在此居住的後人類無不思考他們不確定性的未來。因此,如何處理危機也是後人類要面對的問題。

The purpose of this thesis is three-fold: (1) it traces the route of “posthuman fluidity”; (2) it examines the problematic of posthuman conditions; (3) it touches on various visions the posthuman, such as the Mechanists and the Shapers, may experience in Schismatrix. Surveying the route of “posthuman fluidity” drives home the idea that things are not so much solid as fluid. In order to explain posthuman fluidity, the influence of technologies on the surroundings and human beings will be discussed in Chapter One. I point out two unique posthuman conditions in chapter one: “worldness” and “denatured bodies.” The former refers to the characteristics of “microworlds” in Schismatrix, whereas the latter revolves around body-remodeling or body-rebuilding with the help of technologies.

Chapter Two focuses on Lindsay’s interplanetary journeys. I discuss posthuman fluidity in terms of the protagonist’s moving. Moreover, in order to capture the ever-changing relation between humans and their surroundings, I also deal with the problem of crises in Schismatrix in Chapter Three. For Sterling, future imagination is available for those with hopes and is opened to all kinds of possibilities.