題名: Behaviors and attitudes toward english reading, english writing, writer's block in english, and english writing apprehension - a case study of EFL student writers in Taiwan

其他題名: 英文閱讀、英文寫作、英文寫作障礙及英文寫作焦慮之探討-以臺灣大學生為例

關鍵詞: 英文寫作障礙;Writer's Block in English;English Writing Apprehension;English Writing Strategies;English Writing Behaviors;English Reading;Revision Behaviors;英文寫作焦慮;英文寫作策略;英文寫作行為;英文閱讀行為;英文寫作修正行為

摘要: 本研究旨在探討非英語系國家的英文系學生,他們的英文寫作行為與態度。此外,英文閱讀行為、英文寫作行為、英文寫作修正行為、英文寫作策略、英文寫作障礙、英文寫作焦慮彼此之間是否有相關性,也作出深入的研究。

本研究以淡江大學160位英文系三年級學生為研究對象,並透過量的方法(問卷調查)與質的方法(訪談)蒐集資料進行分析。研究結果顯示,第一,英文寫作障礙與英文寫作策略的使用態度,彼此之間有顯著的正相關。第二,英文寫作障礙與英文寫作焦慮,彼此之間也有顯著的正相關。第三,英文寫作焦慮與每日練習英文寫作的時數,彼此之間有顯著的負相關。最後,建議英文寫作教學者,對學生的英文作文,盡量避免負面的評價,並且鼓勵學生多閱讀英文書籍、多練習英文寫作、與採取適當的英文寫作策略,以緩和學生英文寫作障礙與英文寫作焦慮的情形。

This study aims to investigate EFL English majors'' behaviors and attitudes toward their English writing,and to examine the interrelationships among the following issues such as English reading behaviors, English writing behaviors, English writing strategies, revision behaviors, writer''s block in English, and English writing apprehension. The research was conducted at Tamkang University in Taiwan. Participants of this study were 160 junior English majors from this university. Data were collected quantitatively and qualitatively by using three sets of questionnaires and interviews that focused on essay recalls. The result revealed that there was a significantly positive relationship between writer''s block in English and English writing strategies. Moreover, there was a significantly positive relationship between writer''s block in English and English writing apprehension. A significantly negative correlation existed between English writing apprehension and daily English writing hours. Based on the findings of this study, it was suggested that EFL instructors may avoid negative evaluations, and encourage their students to read more, to write more, and to use English writing strategies appropriately for alleviating their English writing anxiety or writer''s block in English.