题名: An experimental investigation to determine the utility of conceptual metaphors and metonymies in enhancing idiom comprehension for EFL undergraduate learners of English

关键词: 慣用語理解;概念隱喻和換喻;以英語為外語教學法;文化獨特性和宇宙知識;Idiom comprehension;Conceptual metaphors and metonymies;EFL pedagogy;Cultural specific and universal knowledge

摘要: 對以英語為第二語言或外語的學習者而言,學習慣用語的策略已被侷限在將慣言語視為不可分割的單位以及透過上文下、其組成單字之字面意思、學習者的背景知識來瞭解其意思,甚至是以反覆背誦的方式來學習。然而,近年來,許多研究 (Boer & Demecheleer, 2001; Cacciari & Glucksberg, 1991; Gibbs, 1992; Gibbs and O’Brien, 1990; Gibbs, Bogdanovich, Sykes, and Barr, 1997; Glucksberg, 1993; Li, 2002; Nayak & Gibbs, 1990; Ruwet, 1983) 建議可藉由概念隱喻和換喻的功用和運用協助第二語言學習者瞭解並習得慣言語的意義。

本研究即是對概念隱喻和換喻於提升以英語為外語學習者英語慣用語理解效用之實驗探討。此研究之目的在於第一,受試者用以瞭解慣用語之策略為何,以及他們是否意識到用以瞭解慣用語之隱喻和換喻與其意思間的關聯;第二,提升此關聯是否能促進更好的學習。若是,其學習效果為何;第三,換喻和複合性隱喻,因其文化獨特性,是否能教給學生;以及第四,理解概念隱喻之能力與時間是否和學生的語言程度有關。若無關,其它如宇宙共通或文化知識等因素是否會影響該結果。總計有四十位學生參與本研究,其中二十位為英語程度中高者;其餘二十位為英語程度中下者。上述研究參與者均在實驗中以口說方式解釋所測試慣用語的意思,並經過放聲思考方式來搜集資料。

研究結果發現,在第一次測驗時,研究參與者皆未意識到用以瞭解慣用語的隱喻和換喻與其意思間的關聯。然而在教學後,隱喻中的直接、複合隱喻和換喻均可教給學生。而學生亦能加以運用並幫助、提升其對陌生慣用語的理解。此外,理解概念隱喻之能力不僅和宇宙共通性及文化知識有關,並與學生的語言程度相關。

The strategies of learning idioms for second language or foreign language learners have been restricted to treating them as inseparable units and to deciphering their figurative interpretations by using contextual cues, the literal meanings of the individual components, the learners’ background knowledge, or even by rote. However, in recent years, some research has suggested the functional role of conceptual metaphors and metonymies and their implication in assisting L2 learners to comprehend and acquire the meanings of idioms (Li, 2002, Boer & Demecheleer, 2001; Cacciari & Glucksberg, 1991Gibbs, 1992; Gibbs and O’Brien, 1990; Gibbs, Bogdanovich, Sykes, and Barr, 1997; Glucksberg, 1993; Nayak & Gibbs, 1990; Ruwet, 1983).

The present study is an investigation of the utility of conceptual metaphors and metonymies in enhancing the idiom comprehension of EFL learners. The goals of the study are (1) what are the strategies these test subjects used and were they aware of the underlying metaphors and metonymies and meanings of the selected idioms, (2) will raising the awareness of these inherent cognitive devices facilitate better learning. If so, to what extent does the teaching of the underlying metaphors and metonymies increase the EFL learners’ idiom comprehension, (3) can metonymies and complex metaphors, due to their cultural specificity, be taught to learners, and (4) whether the ability and time to comprehend conceptual metaphors correlate with language proficiency level measures by the Entrance College Joint Exam or not? If not, what other factors, such as universal or cultural knowledge could affect this outcome? Participants were 40 Chinese learners of English with half of them being high-intermediate and the other half low-intermediate learners of English who were required to give the meanings of tested idioms without the benefit of context. Data were collected by means of the think-aloud procedure: participants were required to verbalize their thoughts as they arrived at the meanings of the idioms.

Results show that, in the pre-test, participants were not aware of the connection of the underlying metaphorical and/or metonymical knowledge and the figurative meanings of idioms.

However, the underlying knowledge, including two kinds of metaphors and metonymies, of idioms could be to some extent taught to learners, which in turn facilitated and increased their comprehension of unfamiliar idioms. Also, the ability to comprehend conceptual metaphors and metonymies is connected not only to universal and cultural knowledge but also correlated with the participants’ language proficiency.