题名: Effects of input in the acquisition of formulaic sequences by efl learners in Taiwan

关键词: 英語語塊;語言輸入;資料驅動學習;發現式學習;第二語言習得;formulaic sequences;language input;data-driven learning;discovery learning;second language acquisition

摘要: 隨著電腦科技的發展,英語中的連續語塊逐漸受到語言學習與認知領域的重視,特別是語料庫相關的應用研究,更加強了一項重要的發現,那就是,自然語言的使用與儲存其實包含了許多連續性語塊,然而,就外語學習的研究來看,此方面的實證研究並不多見,特別是將其理論與發現運用在實際課堂教學上的案例更是有待加強。

本研究採用準實驗研究設計,透過使用網路平台語言學習環境,提供以語料庫為基礎的語言輸入來探討台灣地區不同大學校院學生在英語語塊領域的學習與認知。本研究是根據資料驅動學習及發現式學習的方法將語料庫為基礎的語言輸入分成為重覆排列與隨機排列的方式,來呈現給學習者,學習者需完成線上提供的課程與練習(包含語言輸入),並完成學習任務。

研究設計分為二個實驗組與一個對照組,共計有182位學生參與,測量方式除問卷外尚包含了前測、後測與追蹤後測,主要的量化分析工具為多變量共變異分析、變異數分析、卡方檢定、與迴歸分析;質化資料的蒐集則來自於學生的線上課程討論。

主要的研究結果有三項,分別是: (一)、學生接受語料庫為基礎的語言輸入方式,無論排列方式是隨機或者是連續,都會在英語語塊的使用上優於對照組。並且使用連續排列方式的組別在克漏字的成績表現具有長期的效果。(二)、隨機排列的實驗組的表現證明了資料驅動學習的成效。尤其是在發現式學習的過程中,學生認出語塊結構的速度越來越快,並且在三種語塊的細部比較中,隨機組在翻譯測驗中都能維持穩定的進步。(三)、學生的英文閱讀與字彙程度與英語語塊學習並無明顯的關聯性。其他有關電腦使用及線上溝通等因素則僅有微量的影響。

總之,本研究結果建議將語料庫使用資料驅動學習及發現式學習溶入英語語塊學習,將會對英語為外語的教學帶來新的契機。

With the advances in computer technology, the importance of formulaic sequences has recently been recognized in the field of language learning and acquisition. In particular, the application of corpus studies on quantities of natural text has reinforced the theory that much of our language output is created in the form of multi-word chunks, stored and produced as such. However, experimental studies in exploring the use of formulaic sequences by second/foreign language learners still remain few and unrefined and little pedagogical progress has been made when it comes to the application in the ESL/EFL classroom. This quasi-experimental study intends to investigate the acquisition of formulaic expressions by 182 EFL students in Taiwan through applying a web-based EFL language learning platform (IWiLL), with corpus-based data used as input. Based on the concept of data-driven learning, the corpus-based input was designed into randomly-arranged and arranged patterns. Treatment procedures included an English proficiency test, a pretest, an immediate posttest and a delayed posttest on Cloze and Translation tests. MANCOVA, ANOVA, Chi-square, and Multiple Linear Regression tests were the major statistical techniques used in getting the quantitative data. Qualitative data were the self-reported reflective feedback collected from the discussion boards on the online learning platform. Specifically, this study addresses three issues: (a) Will learners consulting corpus-based input lead to better understanding and use of formulaic sequences? (b) Will learners who receive input in a randomly arranged pattern perform differently from those who receive input in an arranged pattern (c) What linguistic, affective and cognitive factors may or will facilitate the acquisition and the production of formulaic chunks? The results show that: (a) Exposure to corpus-based input treatment, both randomly-arranged and arranged ones, had significant impacts on learners'' acquisition compared to those of the control group, immediately after the treatment and last for two months for Cloze test. (b) Processing corpus-based input through a data-driven learning task proved to be an efficient way of helping learners to internalize the target chunks. This has been validated by the results that learners under the randomly-arranged treatment constantly gain improvement on the translation test scores and spend decreasing time on the task. (c) The advantages of processing corpus-based input through the randomly-arranged treatment were more evident in the production of longer fixed lexical chunks, which suggests that learning through corpus data does not have to be arranged in a series and presented in a clear and neat concordancing patterns. (d) No significant association was found between English proficiency and the acquisition of formulaic sequences. Other variables like good control of computer literacy had small but positive effects on the acquisition of formulaic sequences through corpus-based input. The dissertation closes by exploring the implication of this study for discovery learning, and for teaching English formulaic sequences in EFL classroom settings.