题名: A study of using podcasts for efl listening practice at college level

关键词: 播客;聽力練習;聽力課程;英語為第二語言;podcasts;listening practice;listening instructions;English as a Second or Foreign Language

摘要: 本研究主要經由台灣大學生對於使用podcasts作為英語聽力練習的態度及回應,進一步探討podcasts這種新興的學習工具是否適合運用於英語為第二語言的聽力訓練,以及podcasts能否成為英語為第二語言的聽力課程的補充教材。參與本研究的對象為60位就讀台灣淡江大學的大一生,他們來自於同個科系也同樣為英語為第二語言的學習者。而本研究中實行的podcast練習即為此班學生英語聽力課程的補充教材。每週學生必須利用課外時間收聽指定的podcasts,接著在課堂上針對每週的podcasts有不同型式的課堂活動或練習。本研究主要利用問卷調查法及訪談分析學生對於使用podcasts練習英聽的態度,此外,老師的課堂觀察和記錄用來進一步分析podcasts作為聽力課程補充教材的可能性。

研究結果發現,整體而言學生對於使用podcasts練習英聽抱持著正向態度。學生們相信podcasts對於英語聽力學習是有助益的,同時也進一步列舉出運用podcasts的優點。此外,學生對於使用podcasts不同面向的觀感也一一分析於本研究當中。根據老師的課堂觀察和感想,podcasts被認為是便利且豐富的教材來源,適合運用於英語為第二語言學習的聽力課程中。然而老師提出podcasts運用上的難處或注意事項也在本研究中逐一探討。

本研究的結果顯現出在英語為第二語言學習的環境中使用podcasts作為個人英語聽力練習的實用性,以及運用podcasts作為英語聽力課程補充教材的可行性。本研究最後也提出了進一步課堂運用和研究的建議。

This study aims to investigate the use of podcasts in college freshmen’s listening practice. A podcast project was conducted with sixty college freshmen in an English Drill course for a period of 17 weeks for the purpose of assessing the feasibility of using podcasts as source materials for listening. Participants were assigned podcasts listening task on a weekly basis as part of the course requirements to improve listening comprehension. The task was reinforced in the classroom through exercises and learning sheets to monitor and facilitate learning. A questionnaire survey and oral interviews were conducted at the end of the project to collect data concerning the technical aspects of podcast use, learners’ reflections on this learning experience, and the efficacy of podcasts as a viable source material.

The results found that the participants’ attitudes were positive towards podcast use and a majority had strong faith in the helpfulness of podcasts in listening practice. Advantageous features of podcasts were further proposed by the participants. From the instructor’s observations and reflections, podcasts were excellent source materials for listening practice when carefully planned. Problems and concerns were discussed for effective use of technology to enhance instruction.

The findings highlight the potential of podcast as a useful learning tool for individual practice and a viable source material for classroom teachers. Further classroom implications and suggestions for research were also proposed.