題名: A study on acculturation in efl contexts

其他題名: 英語為外語情境中之雙重文化涵養

關鍵詞: 雙重文化涵養;單一文化涵養;學習型態;英語為外語;英語為第二語言;Acculturation;Enculturation;Learning Style;English as a Foreign Language;English as a Second Language

摘要: 此研究主要探討在英語為外語情境中之雙重文化涵養,以及雙重文化涵養、學習方式和英文能力之間的相關性。共有四百一十一位英語為外語的學習者參與此研究。參與者分為五組:一百零四位大學英文系大四學生,六十九位大學英文系大一學生,八十位技術學院/科技大學應用英/外語大四學生,一百二十三位技術學院/科技大學應用英/外語大一學生,以及三十五位現在正在美國求學的大學或研究生。所有參與者皆填寫一份雙重文化涵養問卷、Reid’s學習方式問卷和中級全民英檢試題。結果顯示在英語為外語環境中,仍可擁有雙重文化涵養。此結論推翻先前Schumann和Brown的雙重文化涵養理論。其他結果顯示雙重文化涵養和英文能力並無相關,英文能力會影響學習方式,但雙重文化涵養並不會影響學習方式。

This study aims to investigate the possibility of acculturation to take place in EFL contexts, the relationship between acculturation and English proficiency, the relationship between English proficiency and learning styles, and the relationship between acculturation and learning styles. A total of four hundred eleven EFL learners participated in this study. The subjects were divided into five groups, senior university English majors (n = 104), freshmen university English majors (n = 69), senior institute of technology Applied English majors (n = 80), freshmen institute of technology Applied English majors (n = 123), and learners currently studying in the United States (n = 35). An acculturation scale questionnaire, Reid’s Perceptual Learning Style Preference Questionnaire, and a sample intermediate level GEPT were administered to all learners. Results of the study indicated that acculturation is possible in EFL contexts in Taiwan, and this finding is contrary to Schumann’s and Brown’s theories of acculturation. Learners with higher English proficiency are not more acculturated than learners with lower English proficiency; thus, there is no relationship between acculturation and English proficiency. The results also prove that learning styles are culture-bound and English proficiency is an influential factor on learning styles; however, there is no relationship between acculturation and learning styles.