Title: A case study of the effects of the language experience approach as a remedial program on an EFL elementary low achiever's vocabulary power

Other Titles: 運用語言經驗學習法為主軸的補救教學對於國小低成就學生英語單字能力的影響 : 個案研究

Keywords: 語言經驗學習法;補救教學;國小低成就學生;英語單字能力;Language Experience Approach (LEA);remedial program;EFL;elementary;low achieving student;vocabulary

Abstract: 本研究運用語言經驗學習法對國小英語低成就學生進行補救教學,進而探討語言經驗學習法對學生英語單字能力的影響。學生對單字意義的了解,書寫能力,口語能力是研究的重點。

本研究的對象是一位台北市國小六年級的英語學習低成就學生,他的英語單字能力相當有限。該補救教學的課程為期十二週,共二十五個小時,由學生自選五個題目當作教學主題,寫成作文,再由老師把學生的作文翻譯成英文成為教材。單字的前後測分別在補救課程前後舉行,延遲後側則在後側後約一個月進行,測驗的內容包括三十個英語單字的認讀,英翻中,和三十個中文詞彙的中翻英,拼讀。

前後測及延遲後測的結果比較發現,在三個月的語言經驗學習法補救教學後,該研究對象的英語單字能力有顯著的提升,後測的成績比前測高出了85.93個百分比,而延遲後測更進步了百分之107.81。

根據研究者的觀察,和該生的訪談還有理論基礎的支持,有六個原因被歸納成為該生的單字能力在這次語言經驗教學法補救課程中進步的原因:與生活經驗相關的教材內容、學生感興趣的主題,學生自編教材,反覆學習以及沒有壓力的學習環境。

語言經驗學習法的在台灣英語教學領域中還是很新的概念,期待在未來能有更多相關研究正面結果的支持,讓這個教學法被更廣泛的應用,為陷入教、學瓶頸的老師和學生注入一股新思維。

This study adopted the Language Experience Approach (LEA) as a remedial program to investigate whether or not there would be improvement of a slow learner’s English vocabulary size after she finished the program. This research focused on the three types of vocabulary knowledge, the meanings, the written form, and the spoken form of words out of the eight items a person needs before he or she claims a word is mastered, which was listed by Nation (1990).

The subject in the study was an eleven-year-old low achieving six grader in an elementary school in Taipei, who had only a small size English vocabulary. The study was a twelve-week session of the Language Experience Approach as a remedial program. The total hours were 25. The program included five learner-created stories on different topics. The teacher translated the student’s stories into English, and used them as teaching materials. A vocabulary pretest was given to the subject before the program, a posttest right after, and a delayed posttest one month after.

Results of the pretest, posttest and delayed posttest were compared, and indicated the vocabulary power of the subject significantly increased after the three-month LEA treatment. The subject showed an increase of 85.93 percent in her posttest score, and demonstrated even a better score in her delayed posttest. Compared with the pretest, the delayed posttest score was increased by 107.81 percent.

There were six reasons inducted for the subject’s increased vocabulary power: materials connecting to real life, topics and words that interest the learner, self-created stories as the materials, repeatedly reading, stress less learning environment and personalized learning.

The LEA is still a new concept of English instruction in Taiwan. More positive research findings are required to further prove that the LEA could be a great opportunity for all the teachers and students who crave for some change in language learning.