题名: A study of beliefs about english learning and the use of english learning strategies of senior high school students in Taipei

关键词: 高中生;英文學習策略;英文學習信念;senior high school students;English learning strategies;beliefs about English learning

摘要: 本研究目的在於探討台北高三學生的英文學習信念和英文學習策略,並其兩者間之相關處。研究對象為台北某高中111位高三學生,同時採用質與量的研究方法,調查工具為『語言學習信念』以及『語言學習策略』之問卷,此外,本研究也使用半結構式訪談,更深入的探討。研究結果顯示,高三學生使用各種學習策略來幫助學習英文,他們最常使用的策略類型依使用頻率分別為補償策略、情感策略、後設認知策略、認知策略、社交策略,最少使用的策略為記憶策略。大體上,該群學生的學習信念是正面的,多數的學生認同英文的重要性,並表示喜歡英文,因此願意培養良好的英文會話能力。另一方面,研究結果也顯示學生有關動機的信念與多數學習策略的使用相關。然而,研究也發現學生在學習信念與學習策略上有不吻合之處。本研究最後並進一步提供英語教學上之應用與未來研究之建議。

This study aims to investigate high school students’ beliefs about language learning, language learning strategies and the correlation of both. To do this, Oxford (1990)’s Strategy Inventory for Language Learning (SILL) questionnaire and Horwitz (1987)’s Beliefs about Language Learning Inventory (BALLI) questionnaire were administrated in this study as the quantitative measurement. As for the qualitative method, this study applied semi-constructed interviews. The results revealed that these twelfth graders used a variety of strategies. They are, in the order frequency of use, compensation strategies, affective strategies, metacognitive strategies, cognitive strategies, social strategies, and, last, memory strategies. Their beliefs about language learning were overall positive for their learning. Most of the students endorsed the importance of English and were fond of English, thus willing to learn to speak well. The Pearson Correlation also revealed that their motivations related to the use of the most strategies. Nonetheless, the results also found mismatches between their strategy use and language learning beliefs. At the end of this study, pedagogical implications and suggestions based on the results were provided.