题名: In search of a working model of reading instruction : a case study of using student-made books in teaching EFL to elementary school students

关键词: 全語言;語言經驗;技巧性閱讀;均衡性閱讀;whole language;language experience approach;skilled reading;balanced reading

摘要: 論文提要內容:

本文旨在尋找一個可行的英語教學模式來教授國小學童閱讀,亦欲擺脫傳統外語教學中,閱讀教學常侷限於單字以及文法結構的教學模式,藉由學生所學的英語字彙、句型及自身日常生活經歷,在大學生的協助之下,由小學生自由發揮和自行手製繪本,並用以做為閱讀教學的教材。

以語言經驗教學法為基礎的閱讀教學模式中,哪些問題會產生並阻礙老師的教學? 二、學生在此閱讀教學模式中的學習成效?

研究結果發現,第一,受制於教育政策信念的影響以及現實教學狀況中外語教學時數不足的情況之下,教師往往必須捨棄許多學生說話時間(STT: Student Talking Time)以及多元化教學法試驗時間,進而加速英文課本中的學習。為了更進一步得到實際在應用中所產生的問題及相關訊息,並解決班級人數過多、上課時數不足以及學生英語程度差異對教授閱讀的影響,因此有了大學生的加入。

第二,根據課堂教學觀察,因為大學生的加入以及小組教學所營造的愉悅的學習環境,學生們很積極地運用他們所學的語言技能及字彙,向各組老師以英文或中文報告他們的生活經歷,用以編輯故事,並加上手寫文字及繪圖,完成一本自製繪本。如此的過程,愈發使學習者引發學習動機,進而引領他們閱讀其他更多的英文課外讀物,達到所謂閱讀的良性循環。在合作學習的環境中,透過同儕教學及小組學習,增加對自製繪本內容的理解,並利用溝通和互動的學習模式促進語言學習技巧的發展。

本研究的目的除了提供英語教師對閱讀教學上的建議之外,更希望提供老師對閱讀教學的新觀點:教學應以學習者為中心,一個能符合學生學習需求及本身英語程度的閱讀教學模式,可以刺激及鼓勵學習者的主動學習; 聽、說、讀、寫四領域應相輔相成。

Abstract:

The purpose of the study is to highlight the potential of a book project based on the LEA (Language Experience Approach) model of learning on EFL children''s reading development. Instead of a skill-based, structure-oriented design, the project focused on the process of incorporating learner''s language knowledge and life experiences in making their books through the help of student teachers.

43 elementary school students and six student teachers were involved in this LEA-based book project for one semester. Students were tutored twice a week for the duration of fifty minutes per session through the assistance of student teachers from Tamkang University. The study was primarily qualitative in nature. Data was collected through the use of interviews, questionnaires, a student teacher''s teaching log, and evaluation of the classroom situation. Through the data collected, this study aimed to investigating two main questions. Firstly, what are some challenges teachers might encounter in the process of implementing a book project? Secondly, how do elementary school students perceive this model of instruction?

The findings of this study suggested that reading should be included in English lessons since the program was met with enthusiastic response and active participation from students. With the volunteer help from student teachers, limitation of instruction time and large class size for implementing this reading model was compensated.

Moreover, reading and writing skills should be taught to children at the beginning level to help students enhance their literacy development. The findings of this study indicated that students involved in this reading program experienced an interactive literacy learning and learned from it with great success and a sense of achievement.

The findings of this study also showed that the students benefited from the shared experiences that extended their knowledge of the world around them while building a sense of community. With a positive learning experience, students were confident about their ability to learn and were more likely to become life long learners.