Title: Read to enjoy : a case study using popular fiction in an EFL class

Other Titles: “悅”讀 : 以閱讀暢銷小說為題材之個案研究, 以英文系大三生為例

Keywords: 閱讀;暢銷小說;extensive reading;pleasure reading;fluency-first approach

Abstract: 台灣是以英語作為外國語的學習環境, 學生們除了在教室外並無太多機會使用英文, 加上英語課程教材多為教科書, 教學目標也多以升學考試為導向, 學生們在這樣的學習環境下往往失去了學習英語的動機, 同時也錯失了閱讀英語課外讀物的機會。 如何幫助學生找回語言學習的熱忱即為目前我們所面臨的重要課題。 為了有效地幫助學生學習英語並重新尋回閱讀的樂趣, 本研究提出了以暢銷小說與閱讀教學結合的教學環境來輔助大學生學習英語的閱讀與寫作。

實驗對象為十五位大三的英文系學生。 資料蒐集是透過教學前後的問卷資料, 教室觀察, 及學生的閱讀扎記等。

研究結果顯示, 以暢銷小說為閱讀題材對學生的學習動機有正面的影響。 藉由規律性的閱讀及撰寫閱讀扎記, 學生們能更加深對閱讀內容的了解。 再者, 學生們在閱讀完本研究指定的暢銷小說後, 對於閱讀英語課外讀物的態度也轉為積極, 會主動去選擇適合自己的書籍來繼續閱讀。

本研究的結果可作為英語教學者在設計閱讀課程時的參考, 藉此更期許能讓更多學習英語的學生享受””悅”讀的樂趣。

The purpose of this study is to explore the extensive reading process and to describe how it might be used in EFL reading instruction. Fundamental to this research is the assumption that the adaptation of popular fiction as the major reading material, coupled with a consistent practice of writing procedure, students would improve their performance in reading and writing. The subjects were fifteen junior students from the English department at the university level. The data were collected from pre- and post-questionnaires, classroom observation, and students’ response journals.

The results of the study indicated that the use of popular fiction received mixed reactions from the participating students. But overall, the choice of a popular fiction appealed to the students and created lasting interest along the course of their reading. The results of the study also indicated that the writing procedure helped facilitate better understanding of the text. More importantly, students’ attitudes toward reading book-length English materials changed from passive to active after they gained confidence from finishing the designated reading material of this study.

This study may serve as reference for language teachers who are seeking ways to improve their reading instruction and to make students become readers who enjoy reading.