題名: Parody in three of Nabokov's novels

其他題名: 納博可夫小說中之諧擬修辭

關鍵詞: 諧擬;懺悔;評論;科幻小說;反諷;parody;irony;confession;commentary;science fiction

摘要: 本論文主要討論納博可夫三本小說中對文類的諧擬。諧擬是文學中藉由模仿來為已呈現疲態的文纇注入活力的方式。納博可夫在這三本小說中首先模仿懺悔、評論及科幻小說這三種文類,引起讀者對這些文類的期待。之後,再從傳統中出走,加入某些讀者料想不到的元素,以顛覆傳統。例如在《樓麗塔》這本懺悔小說中,讀者會驚訝地發現懺悔者隱約地透露出玩笑、調皮的風格。又或在《微火》這本評論小說中,評論家一直不斷地離題。諸如此類的現象,指出納博可夫在諧擬中的意圖並非取笑某些特定文本,而是把某些被視為理所當然的文類當做一個跳板,希望可以透過他的創意,達到新的效果。

This dissertation is to study the parody of literary genre/mode in three of Nabokov’s novels. Parody is a means of refreshing the exhausted literary texts. Nabokov first imitates the conventions of confession, editorial commentary and detective fiction respectively in the novels I am going to examine. He arouses the reader’s expectation for the parodied literary modes, but then deviates from the traditions by providing something new. The sudden twist in plot or style will surprise and confuse the reader but also gives him/her a chance to think about the intention of the implied and real authors. Nabokov does not intend to ridicule the parodied work. Instead, he would like to use parody as a springboard for the reader to leap to a higher region, where the lazy reader is awakened by the creativity of the author.