Title: An esp study on teaching writing nursing notes to the pre-professionals in an institute of technology in Taiwan

Other Titles: 臺灣一技術學院準護理人員之英文護理記錄教學研究

Keywords: 護理紀錄;護理人員;省略語法;中英文夾雜;專業英語;ESP;Nursing pre-professionals;Nursing note;Nursing note grammar;Code switching

Abstract: 論文摘要:

護理紀錄乃護理程序中非常重要的一部分,為重要之文件。護理紀錄有其特殊之省略語法。而在台灣的護理專業人員不論在學或就業期間皆以中英文夾雜方式書寫護理紀錄。隨著越來越多的外籍病人與看護加入醫療體系,中英夾雜不僅阻礙了來自不同語言背景護理人員彼此間的了解及國際化,且隱藏醫療風險。因此,本研究除了針對護理人員的專業英語需要而研發一套因應該需求的教材之外(Nursing English for Pre-professionals),並以臺灣北部某技術學院152位五專部護理系四年級學生作為教學實驗對象給予護理紀錄省略語法教學、並以一次前測、兩次後測以評量教學效果。本教學研究以相依樣本T檢定的統計分析方法來探討受試學生在前後測分數的差異。並分別針對九個依變項做前後測的檢定。相依樣本T檢定的結果顯示經教學介入後,受試學生在Total (八項加總) 的前測和後測分數上有差異存在,並且後測分數(M=0.67)顯著的高於前測分數(M=0.18)。McNemar-Bowker檢定的統計分析結果顯示受試學生前測時偏好的語言和後測時偏好的語言有不一樣的分配。 護理記錄中英文夾雜的語言現象形成的原因包含語言文法能力問題、 醫院語言環境之影響(如醫生以英文書寫)、 及工作時間壓力等。 除了醫學術語外,如何應用專業語彙與語法並以之有效解決病人的問題是護理專業英語的重要研究議題。

Abstract:

Nursing note writing, a very important part of nursing procedures, can be about what a nurse did, what s/he is doing and what s/he is planning to do for the patient. Although written in an abbreviated form, it is not written arbitrarily. However, it is very common that the nursing pre-professionals switch codes in their writing of nursing notes. As nursing note is part of the legal document, and with more and more patients as well as foreign care givers joining the medical context, nursing schools are facing the challenge of improving the quality of English education. Therefore, this project employed the established grammar lists developed from the textbook: Nursing English for Pre-professionals as a tool to teach 152 nursing students from the 5 year program of a nursing department at an institute of technology in Taiwan. Taken as a whole, the teaching treatment has significant effect (*p<.05) on the subjects in all the eight grammar categories in both the posttest (M=.66) and the retention (M=.53). In dealing with language preference, among the 82 valid subjects, 50 of them preferred to write in Chinese at the beginning. However, only half (N=25) of the subjects preferred Chinese in the end of the study while thirty nine preferred Code Switching. At the beginning, the subjects mostly believed that they used Chinese at work. However, at the end of treatment, most of them believed that they switched codes at work. And when they worked at hospitals, “time constraint” was the most frequently perceived difficulty at work, with “grammar” being the second most often perceived difficulty. Finally, other than a form-focused grammar course, also highly recommended is during the junior years, the teaching of problem solving skills be added as part of the content of the ESP course.