题名: An investigation of communication strategy use in intercultural videoconferencing: a case study of Tamkang university English majors

关键词: 跨文化視訊會議;溝通策略;英語為外國語;Intercultural Videoconference;Communication Strategy;Communicative Strategy;Videoconferencing;English as a Foreign Language

摘要: 本研究旨在探討台灣的英語學習者在以視訊會議為語言學習情境下的策略運用。在研究中,美國Regent大學和臺灣的淡江大學共舉行了六次的視訊會議。此研究的重心將放在臺灣的三十六名英文系學生,以錄影、訪談、課堂觀察、及課後的非正式交談進行。

研究結果發現臺灣的英語學習者在視訊會議情境下最常使用的溝通策略是「向他人請求協助」,而維持對談進行效果最佳的策略則是「迂迴闡釋」。雖然先前研究顯示外語學習者最佳的策略為「要求確認」,但本研究參與者極少願意顯露出無法以目標語言溝通。因此,對那些想將外語學習與視訊會議做結合以創造一個使用目標語言情境的教學者來說,培養學習者與目標語言使用者互動時的正當態度以及提供明確的溝通策略指導將是重要的課題。

This study investigates those who learn English as a foreign language (EFL) learners’ communication strategy use in cross-cultural videoconferencing as a language learning context. The six videoconferencing sessions were conducted between Regent University in the US and Tamkang University in Taiwan. The current study focused on the 36 English majors in Taiwan. Data were collected from four major sources, DVD recordings of the videoconferences, interviews, classroom observation, and informal conversations with the participants. The results indicated that EFL learners tended to adopt “appeal for assistance” the most frequently in a videoconferencing context, and the most effective strategy to keep cross-cultural communication going was “circumlocution.” Although previous research studies showed that the perfect interaction occurs when EFL learners express their demands of asking for clarification, the participants in this study rarely showed their incompetence in continuing the communication in the target language. Therefore, language teachers who desire to combine foreign language teaching with videoconferencing context to create an authentic English speaking environment may try to cultivate learners’ appropriate manner in interacting with native English speakers and offer specific strategy instruction.