题名: Integrating English learning websites into listening comprehension instruction at college level : an evaluative study

关键词: 英語學習網站;聽力教學;評估研究;English Learning Websites;Listening Comprehension Instruction;Evaluative Study

摘要: 本研究將英語學習網站(Randall''s ESL Cyber Listening Lab)上以主題分類且可免費練習的聽力測驗,整合至英語聽講課,做為課後的輔助教材。研究主要目的在調查聽力程度不同的學生,對課後使用網站輔助聽力學習的態度及參與其中情意上的感受是否有顯著的差異。此外,網站輔助聽力學習的優點、缺點、可能面臨的困難及解決之道,文中也做了深入的探討。

本研究以淡江大學162位大一新生為研究對象。根據中級全民英檢聽力部分的成績,學生被分為高、中、低三組程度不同的團體。研究期間,學生自行在網站上做完練習後,須撰寫學習單和組員錄音並參與課堂測驗。問卷和訪談是收集研究資料主要的工具。研究結果顯示,程度不同的學生對網站本身、以本網站輔助聽力學習及參與其中情意上的感受,態度上並無顯著的差異。此外,不論程度為何,學生對課後使用網站輔助聽力學習大多抱持正面及肯定的態度。本研究的結果可提供英文教師們一個有效整合英語網站至聽力教學上的參考。

This study aimed at integrating topic-based listening exercises offered on Randall''s ESL Cyber Listening Lab, a free English learning website, into a listening drills class as supplementary materials after class. The purpose of this study was to investigate the differences, if any, among students of different listening proficiency levels in their perception of website-enhanced listening learning (WELL) after class and other affective factors in WELL after class. Besides, some strengths, weaknesses, potential difficulties, and possible solutions of WELL after class were also examined in the study.

One hundred and sixty-two freshmen at Tamkang University were classified into three groups (high, middle, and low proficiency level) according to the scores they got in the listening part of the intermediate level of GEPT. They were required to fill in worksheets, tape-record script with a partner after class, and take in-class quizzes related to what they had practiced on the website during the course of the study. The questionnaires and interviews were the main instruments research data were collected.

Results of this study showed that there were no significant differences in the attitude toward the website, WELL after class, and some affective factors among different levels of subjects. Moreover, regardless of proficiency levels, students had positive attitude toward WELL after class. To conclude, this study may offer English teachers a model of effectively incorporating English learning websites in their instruction of listening comprehension.