题名: A study of Taiwanese university students' English word knowledge in reference to semantic features of l1 lexicon

关键词: 語彙組織;字詞聯想;語法關聯;語意關聯;語意空間;the depth of word knowledge;mental lexicon;paradigmatic-syntagmatic shift;word association test

摘要: 本研究旨在調查臺灣英語學習者之英文語彙組織,及其語彙知識與母語語意的關聯性。共計有一百零五位來自北區大專院校的大學生,及三十五位以英語為母語的外籍人士參與本研究。研究者先測試Read之字詞關聯測驗的信、效度,而後以該測驗的分數與托福閱讀摹擬測驗的成績,將學生分為高、中、低,三個能力分組。以自由字詞聯想測驗、填空測驗與語意相似度測驗收集所需相關資料並利用SPSS統計軟體分析資料。

結果顯示如同多數文獻所載,臺灣英語學習者的字詞聯想亦有從語法類型轉變成語意類型的趨勢,而且此一趨勢會隨著學生英語能力的提高,更加明顯。另外在名詞、動詞與形容詞三個詞類當中,名詞較容易引發語意類型的關聯字詞。整體來說,相對於外籍人士的語意類型,臺灣英語學習者的字詞聯想大多屬於語法類型。而英語學習者在本研究的標靶測驗字上的認識與使用,反應在相同的語意空間上,顯示出母語語意的影響。另外,研究者發現翻譯是相當普遍的字詞學習策略,而且學生對字詞的學習與該字意的出現或使用頻率有關。

根據以上結果,本研究發現臺灣英語學習者與以英語為母語的外籍人士,在語彙組織上有所不同,名詞在語言學習上有其獨特的位階,臺灣英語學習者的英文字詞知識與其母語有顯著關聯,而學生對字義的學習,更與該字義的使用頻率有關。綜上所述,研究者認為,語意闡述之各種學習活動,除有助於提昇英文同義或類義詞的學習,更能同時提高英文字彙量。此外,因翻譯為學生常用的學習策略,在課程上翻譯應占一席之地,期能有效提升學習效率。最後,研究者建議,在調查字詞學習之時,未來在受試者的語言及教育背景上可增加變數,或定期以字詞聯想測驗追蹤學習者在字義認識上的進程或發展。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the organization of Taiwanese EFL learners’ mental lexicon, and their English word knowledge in reference to semantic features of L1 Lexicon. Participants were one hundred and five students from a university and an institute of technology in northern Taiwan, and 35 native speakers of English. By means of a TOEFL reading test, and a controlled word association test, the students were assigned to three groups at high-, intermediate- and low proficiency levels. A booklet containing a free word association test, a blank filling test, and a semantic similarity rating test was given to the students and the native speakers to collect the data which were then analyzed by SPSS 13.

The results indicated that Taiwanese EFL learners’ responses in word association tests shifted from syntagmatic to paradigmatic types. In addition, compared with the verb and the adjectival classes, the noun stimuli appeared to elicit more paradigmatic responses. On the whole, the more prominent response type in EFL learners was syntagmatic in contrast to the preference for paradigmatic responses of native speakers. Moreover, EFL learners’ use of the target words, words that express catching sight of something, was guided by the semantic features of L1 lexicon as indicated by the invariant pattern of semantic space across proficiency levels. Furthermore, translation seemed to be a common strategy for L2 word learning, and the learning of the target words appeared to be positively related to the frequency load of the senses.

Hence, on the basis of aforementioned findings, the study concluded that a) the mental lexicon of native speakers and that of EFL learners in this study were organized differently, b) nouns seemed to occupy a pivotal status across languages, c) Taiwanese EFL learners’ word knowledge was guided by the semantic features specific to their mother tongue, and d) the frequency load of word meanings appeared to have an impact on the acquisition of word knowledge.

The study, therefore, suggested that semantic elaboration activities will be conducive to the learning of the synonyms or near-synonyms as they will enhance the depth of word knowledge and at the same time enlarge the vocabulary size of learners. In addition, since learners might use translation as a strategy to shortcut the learning process, it would be legitimate to include translation into the curriculum. Finally, to probe the development of vocabulary learning and the structure of mental lexicon in EFL learners, it is recommended that future studies include participants of different language and educational backgrounds, and use word association tests for fixed intervals of time.