Title: Toward an aesthetic response:effects of incorporating transactional theory into efl reading classroom

Other Titles: 相互作用理論在外語閱讀教學之研究

Keywords: 美國路意斯‧羅森布萊特;相互作用理論;輸出/美感經驗立場;讀者反應;文學讀者反應教學法;以讀者為中心;以文本為中心;以教師為中心;傳統教學理論;傳統文法翻譯教學法;引導式閱讀日記;Louise Rosenblatt;Transactional Theory;efferent/aesthetic stance;reader response;transactional reader-response approach;reader-centered;text-centered;teacher-centered;traditional grammar-translation approach;Traditional Theory;guided reading journal

Abstract: 過去數十年來,英文課堂教學鼓勵運用美國路意斯‧羅森布萊特的「相互作用理論」與日俱增。此理論主張重新認識在語言教室中的文學與美感經驗閱讀。在台灣,傳統的文法翻譯教學法(亦即以教師為中心或文本為中心的教學法)仍然廣泛應用於大部分的大學英文閱讀教學中。而許多本國外語老師或外語研究學者仍然對「相互作用理論」相當陌生。

本實驗研究採用「相互作用理論」教授文學作品,並比較相互作用讀者反應教學法與傳統的文法翻譯教學法在外文閱讀的教學效益。研究對象是本論文研究者以文學為主的「英文閱讀」課程的學生,分佈於台灣南部兩所科技大學與技術學院的日、夜間部的四個班級。研究組別採交互分布設計。實驗組共計71位學生,控制組有66位學生。測驗工具包括教材、測驗與問卷的前測與後測,期中考試、引導式閱讀日記以及半結構式訪談。教材為以「愛」為主題的文學作品。前測與後測採用本研究者自編的「英文閱讀成就測驗」與「態度問卷」。統計方式主要以「共變數分析」剖析實驗組及控制組之間的差異。另外以「皮爾遜相關係數」分析成就測驗後測各分項與態度問卷各分項之間的相關性。除此之外,也分析引導式閱讀日記與半結構式訪談,以瞭解學生建構意義的過程。

研究結果顯示,在英文閱讀能力方面,實驗組比控制組表現優異,而此表現和字彙及克漏字有正相關。在學生的態度方面,實驗組在對文學以及相互作用讀者反應教學上,表現比控制組優異,有顯著差異。然而,就其對英文的態度,實驗組與控制組並無顯著差異。就日記評量方面,記錄顯示學生所採五種主要反應方式為:探究背景知識、正確詮釋、角色介入,情節介入和文學批評。

總之,本研究顯示:將「相互作用理論」與英語閱讀教學相互結合,確實可以提供閱讀文學作品的大學生一個舒適、受尊重以及有效的英語閱讀學習環境。

During the last decades, the English classroom instruction evolutionarily encouraged the application of Louise Rosenblatt’s Transactional Theory, which advocated the re-recognition of literature as well as aesthetic reading in the language classrooms. In Taiwan, the traditional grammar-translation approach, the teacher and/or text-centered instruction, is still popularly employed in most of the universities, while Transactional Theory is still unknown to many EFL teachers and researchers.

The purpose of this experimental study was to employ Transactional Theory to teach literary works and to compare the teaching efficiency of the transactional reader-response approach with that of the traditional grammar-translation approach used in the EFL reading classrooms. The subjects were students in the researcher’s four literature-based reading classes, two classes at one technological college and two at the other technological university, in southern Taiwan. The intersection disposition was designed. The experimental group comprised 71 students and the control group, 66 students. Materials in this study included teaching materials, two pretests, two posttests and mid-term examination, guided reading journals and semi-structured interview. Teaching materials were eight literary works on love—one poem, one play and six short stories. Two sets of tests were developed: the English Reading Achievement Test and the Attitude Questionnaire. The collected data were analyzed by using ANCOVA (analysis of covariance). In addition, Pearson correlation was conducted to measure relationships between variables. Qualitative tools such as guided reading journals and semi-structured interviews were used to explore students’ meaning-making processes.

In terms of English reading ability, the results showed that students in the experimental group which interact the transactional approach to EFL reading instruction performed better on English Reading Achievement Test than those subjects taught with the traditional approach. The transactional approach to literature instruction changed the students’ attitudes in the experimental group toward literature and the transactional reader-response approach. However, their attitudes toward English did not change. From the guided reading journals entries in the experimental group, five major response patterns were categorized: schema inquiry, correct interpretation, character involvement, plot involvement, and literary criticism.

In conclusion, the study demonstrates that incorporating Transactional Theory into reading classrooms provides a comfortable, respectful and effective environment for college students in terms of their reading English literary works.