题名: Postmodernist campus novels : a reading of David Lodge's changing places and small world

关键词: 學院派小說;後現代;後設小說;敘事;巴赫汀;對話;嘉年華;米尼比安嘲諷;Campus novel;Postmodernist;Metafiction;narrative;Bakhtin;Dialogism;Carnivalesque;Menippean satire

摘要: 本論文旨在探討當代英國小說家大衛‧洛吉的兩本學院派小說《換位》及《小世界》當中最吸引評論家討論的三個面向。第一部份藉由文本分析討論兩本小說中呈現的後現代敘事技巧;第二部份檢視文本語言中巴赫汀的對話多音及嘻笑嘉年華現象;第三部份研究其為諷刺文學的因素及其文類的歸屬。

大衛‧洛吉的此兩本小說具有學院派小說史上跨潮流的歷史意義。他顛覆學院派小說傳統的寫作技巧及敘事手法,藉由後現代觀念中的拼貼、諷刺地模仿古典文學作品及自我指涉的程度,呈現讀者一多面向的後設小說形態。藉由小說語言的多音特性,大衛‧洛吉傳達出角色在經歷文本世界中的自我轉變。這種語言的多音特性,也帶出文本故事中嘉年華的氣氛。在《換位》及《小世界》中,客座教授的短期拜訪及一場場的研討會變成一段段短暫嘉年華會的絕佳背景。教授們一方面維護著自己學術上的形象,一方面卻也希望藉由嘉年華會重新找到對生活的熱情與改變的能力。在作者的寫作下,故事中的主角或實現或幻滅自己原本的綺麗想像。最後,大衛‧洛吉雖藉由諷刺小說的形式寫下這兩部作品,但他實則要以教授們的角度來提出對教育制度的一些反思。最後一章回顧諷刺文學與米尼比安嘲諷的定義並解構這兩本小說文類上的定位。

This thesis aims to discuss the contemporary British novelist, David Lodge’s two campus novels—Changing Places: A Tale of Two Campuses, and Small World: An Academic Romance—and suggests him as a postmodern Menippean satirist by focusing on his narrative and metafictional techniques; his use of Bakhtinian definition on language and carnivalesque devices of Menippean satire. David Lodge is widely acclaimed as a writer of campus novels with a keen slant toward exploring the vice and folly in academic communities. Firstly, unlike the traditional realistic novelists, Lodge attempts to write his novels with the mixture of various narrative techniques, challenging the postmodernist concept of collage and hybridity. Secondly, Lodge not only endeavors to write the academic novel with a distinguished form but also makes an effort to diversify the traditional campus novel content—“the Cult of Oxbridge.” Thirdly, there is more zealous debate among critics about whether or not Lodge is a satirist than in all their discussions of other campus novelists combined. All these stimulating issues have helped motivate this study.