Title: Effects of peer feedback on college students' english speaking skills in the process of cooperative learning

Other Titles: 合作學習之同儕回應對大學生英語口說能力之影響

Keywords: 學生與學生聽寫;同儕回應;合作學習;Student-student Dictation;Peer Feedback;Cooperative Learning

Abstract: 本研究主要探討在合作學習過程中,利用同儕回應是否能提升大學生英語口說能力及自信。本研究方法採用資料來源,其包含同儕分數與文字回饋信息、問卷調查、學生小組訪談與課堂觀察。本研究利用學生與學生聽寫活動來分析六十六位大一生在合作學習過程下是否能利用同儕給予之分數與文字上的回饋提升其口說能力與自信。本研究結果顯示,在七個評分項目中,同儕在特定項目中給予越多的回饋信息,其特定項目之進步的程度相對越多。另外,同儕回應能夠提升大學生口說能力,尤其是七個評分項目中之整體表現、發音、態度、速度四項中進步幅度最大。再者,同儕回應能夠幫助大學生建立更多英語口說上的自信,主因在於同儕間地位平等,容易了解彼此口說上之問題且回應方式較為活潑,因此藉由正面之同儕回應能夠幫助大學生建立更多信心。此外,大部分之大學生在給予回應時抱持真誠且客觀之態度,但仍有少部分學生會依自己的感覺或是聽寫之內容來給予主觀的回饋。第四、在給予同儕回應中,不僅僅是接收回應之大學生能提升口說能力,給予回應之大學生亦能透過自省之方式來提升英語能力。第五、合作學習能夠幫助大學生在小組中營造一個良好的學習口說之氣氛,儘管僅僅兩個小組在課後有利用合作學習來練習英語口說。然而,由於參與本研究實驗之大學生過多,同儕回應主要針對整個小組來給予整體回應,而非給予每一位組員回應,因此似乎無法完全地真正了解每位學生口說能力提升之程度。本研究建議老師可利用學生與學生聽寫活動讓每位學生能充分參與且有更多給予學生自主學習之機會,另外,老師可以鼓勵學生多多給予同儕回應,不僅可以幫助同儕學習,也可以達到自省之效果。

This study aims to explore the effects of peer feedback on college students’ English speaking skills and confidence through cooperative learning. The data resources include the scores from peers, written peer feedback, questionnaires, group interviews and classroom observation. With the student-student dictation conducted in this study to analyze if the sixty-six freshmen of Tamkang University improve their speaking skills and confidence with the scores and the written peer feedback under cooperative learning. The results of this study show that the more feedback the students received on specific aspects of English speaking skills, the more the students improved on specific aspects. Also, peer feedback improved college students’ speaking skills, especially on group overall presentation, pronunciation, attitude and pace, and increased their confidence in speaking English. In addition, most of the college students kept a sincere and objective attitude toward giving feedback however, few students gave subjective feedback depending on personal preferences. Moreover, not only the feedback-receivers improved their speaking skills, but also the feedback-givers gained a lot by reflecting on their own learning while giving feedback. Finally, cooperative learning created a fine learning atmosphere in the classroom. This study suggests that teachers could conduct student-student dictation in class through cooperative learning so as to provide students more opportunities with practicing speaking in class and learning autonomy and encourage students to give more peer feedback so as to help learning by each other.