Title: A study of the effects of students' self-made stories on retention of vocabulary, story contents and attitudes toward learning english

Other Titles: 學生自製故事對於單字和故事內容記憶及學習英文態度的影響之研究

Keywords: 語言經驗法;自製故事;Language experience approach;self-made stories

Abstract: 研究者根據語言經驗學習法實行了一個活動,對象是一班七年級的學生,共三十六人。在該活動中,同學們必須以小組合作的方式創作自己的故事。活動之後,研究者做了一項研究來調查該活動對學生在單字、故事內容記憶及對英語學習態度上的影響。研究工具包括單字測驗、故事內容測驗、問卷和口頭訪談。單字測驗結果顯示比起課本上所學的單字,學生能夠認得更多他們曾用來創作自己故事的單字。故事內容測驗結果顯示比起課本上的一篇漫畫,學生們對自己及他組同學的故事之記憶更佳。問卷調查結果發現大部分的同學對此次活動抱持正面態度。他們認為該活動不但能幫助英文能力之發展,也能提升對英語學習之動機。此外,問卷及訪談結果均顯示學生們相當喜歡團體合作的活動,因為這讓他們更有安全感。大多數的學生希望以後還能參予更多類似的活動。該實驗結果建議英語教師可將語言經驗法則為根據的自製故事活動融入課堂當中。

The study involved a LEA-based activity, in which a class of 36 seventh graders worked in groups to create their own stories. After the activity, the researcher employed a study aiming to investigate the efficacy of the activity in terms of retention of 1) vocabulary, 2) story contents and 3) attitudes toward learning English. The instruments used in this study include vocabulary test, content test, questionnaires, and oral interviews. The results of the vocabulary tests indicate that students could recognize more words they used to create their own stories than words they encountered in the textbook. The results of the content tests show that students could remember more about their own group’s and other groups’ stories than the comic strip in the textbook. Affectively, the result of the questionnaires point out that the majority of the participants held positive attitudes towards the activity. They thought the activity could not only facilitate their development of English but also heighten their motivation to learn English. In addition, the result of both the questionnaire and interview indicated that students welcomed learning in groups because it made them feel comfortable and secure. Most subjects would like to have more of such activity in future classes. Finally, the study suggests that LEA-based story making activities are worth implementing in EFL English classrooms.