题名: Tricksters in borderlands: diaspora, disease, and double vision in louise erdrich's love medicine

关键词: 愛情靈藥;邊界;搗蛋鬼;雙重視境;離散;disease;borderland;diaspora;double vision;Love;medicine;trickster

摘要: 這篇論文主要探討路易斯‧鄂翠曲《愛情靈藥》中所表達的重要意涵。《愛情靈藥》是她的第一本小說,它隱含著路易斯‧鄂翠曲面對美國原住民問題的原始想法及處理方式。第一章探討三部小說的共同背景。作者筆下所創的原住民保護區,它正是界於美國與加拿大的邊界,面對著因文化和種族交錯所產生出的複雜問題,如混血,離散,監視等問題。美國政府對保護區的政策,使得原住民需要離開家鄉求生存尋找工作機會而大多擁有離散的經驗。第二章是突顯在鄂翠曲的作品中的「愛情」與「靈藥」主題。作者嘗試探討原住民和美國白人之間的問題,用愛連結和跨越邊界。最後一章探討搗蛋鬼的角色。由於搗蛋鬼有破壞性也有建設性,小說以這樣的角色挑戰美國政府的霸權,並重新連結原住民和美國白人的關係。雙重視境意味著必須擁有雙重角度同時去看保護區外與保護區內的世界才可以更客觀地處理邊界問題。

This thesis aims to research on Erdrich’s first book Love Medicine, and tries to find the thematic coherence among her three works, Love Medicine, Tracks, and Four Souls. In Chapter One, “Borderline Matters,” I analyze the related problems derived from the borderland background, such as mixed blood identity, diaspora, and surveillance. Due to American relocation and assimilation policies, Native Americans need to move from their anestrous lands, study in boarding schools, and find working opportunities in the white cities; they lead a diasporic life. In Chapter Two, “Love and Medicine,” I discuss on the issue of disease in three books, which is closely related to the theme of “love and medicine.” I argue that the connection between Natives and Americans is Erdrich’s central idea, and she would like to “cross” the boundary between the Natives and the Americans. In Chapter Three, “Double Vision of Tricksters,” I discuss on the trickster characters in the novel. With the constructive and destructive abilities of trickster figures in Erdrich’s novel, the author challenges American hegemony and connects Native and American’s relationship. Double vision is revealed in trickster’s “survivance” strategies, by which they can survive between the whites and the Natives.