Title: A qualitative study of student response to teacher written feedback during the revision process

Other Titles: 學生在修改作文過程中對老師文字回饋信息的反應之質性研究

Keywords: 質性研究;學生反應;老師文字回饋信息;修改過程;Qualitative Study;Student response;Teacher Written feedback;Revision process

Abstract: 這個研究主要在調查學生在修改作文的過程中,對老師所提供的不同類型的文字回饋信息的反應。本研究採用質性研究方法,其資料來源包括問卷調查、學生訪談、作文草稿,以及老師文字回饋信息。本研究分析三位作文講師在兩份完整的作文作業週期中所提供的所有文字回饋信息,並檢視以英語為第二外語的九位大學生在修改作文過程中,對老師所提供回饋信息的反應和意見。依據著重焦點的這類型回饋信息,研究結果顯示學生針對幾乎所有老師所強調的內容和形式焦點的回饋信息作出反應。唯有在他們發現某些回饋信息太含糊、潦草或複雜時,他們才會留下一些這樣的回饋信息而不作出回應。此外,當大多數的學生都只針對他們老師所給的回饋信息去修改文章時,有兩位學生積極地尋求其他更有建設性、更適合她們的信息來源,以修改出更好的作文。依據著重直接度的這類型回饋信息,研究報告結果顯示出,在老師所給的直接和間接回饋信息的幫助下,學生成功地修正大多數的作文問題。然而,在許多老師因素(例如偏好使用某類型的回饋信息、喜愛使用特定修正符號或名稱 )和學生因素 (例如語言能力、文法知識、學習動機) 的影響下,學生似乎無法徹底地了解、正確地詮釋出老師藉由文字回饋信息所指示出的某些作文問題 (例如句子結構、搭配字、文字慣用法)。藉由學生訪談的資料,許多經常被說出的理由,就是關於學生針對不同文字類型的回饋信息所作出的不同反應的理由,也會在此研究中討論。本研究建議,老師可以讓學生更去重視內容相關的回饋信息、鼓勵學生採用其他信息來源所提供的建議,並在學生作文草稿上提供學生更明確的文字回饋信息。

This study aims to investigate students’ responses to different types of teacher written feedback during the revision process. Using a qualitative-based approach and data from questionnaire, student interviews, writing drafts, and teacher feedback, the study analyzes all the written feedback given by three composition instructors over two writing cycles and examines nine college-level EFL students’ reactions to and opinions about their teacher’s feedback for revision. The results show that, in terms of focus, students responded to almost all of the form- and content-focused feedback addressed by their teacher. They only left a small number of feedback points unattended when they found these feedback points too implicit, illegible, or complex to understand. Additionally, while the majority of the students made revisions based solely on their teacher’s feedback, two out of the nine students sought actively for more constructive and suitable feedback on content from other sources so as to produce better revisions. In terms of directness, the results show that students made numerous successful revisions with the help of their teacher’s indirect and direct feedback. However, owing to various teacher factors (i.e., preference for certain feedback types and favored use of certain symbols or terms) and student factors (i.e., linguistic competence, grammatical knowledge, and learning motivation), students did not seem to fully understand and correctly interpret all of their writing problems (i.e., sentence structure, collocation, and word usages) as indicated by these given feedback types. Gathered from student interview sessions, several commonly cited reasons for students’ range of responses to different feedback types are discussed in this study as well. The findings suggest that teacher can draw more of their students’ attention to content-related feedback, encourage their students to adopt suggestions from other feedback sources, and provide them with more explicit feedback information.