Title: EFL college students' motivations, perceptions, and attitudes toward the native-speaking teacher in the English remedial program : a case study

Other Titles: 大學生選擇外籍教師作補救教學之動機和其觀感以及態度之個案研究

Keywords: 英語補救教學;English Remedial Program

Abstract: 本研究的目的在於調查淡江大學三十六位學生選擇外籍教師作補救教學之動機和其觀感以及態度之個案研究。本研究使用問卷調查、口頭與隨機挑選十位學生面談、口頭與外籍教師面談以及紀錄課室觀察為主。研究結果顯示出學生選擇外籍教師作補救教學之動機多出於自願,增進英語能力為其目的,尤其是英語聽與說的技巧。再者,學生認為外籍教師能說一口標準、道地的英語,比起中籍教師而言,外籍教師更願意給學生較多的練習機會。此外,外籍教師的幽默感也是學生考量的因素之一。然而學生在補救課程中遭遇學習困難時,多數仍傾向使用其最為熟悉的母語向同學詢問。雖然大多數學生對於補救課程中的外籍教師表示肯定,但從課室觀察紀錄中仍顯示出學生於期末的缺席情形明顯。因此本研究建議相關系所在選擇外籍教師作為補救教學之指導老師前,應提供該課程適當的學分,並且制訂標準化的學習成就評量,以刺激學生更積極參與。

The purpose of this study aims to investigate 36 students’ motivation, perceptions, and attitudes toward the NST (Native-Speaking Teacher) in the English remedial class at a university in Taiwan.The instruments used in this study include questionnaire, oral interviews with 10 randomly chosen students and with the NS Teacher, and the field notes of periodical classroom observation. The results reveal that most of students took the class voluntarily because they desired to improve their English proficiency especially listening and speaking skills. When it comes to their perceptions of the NS teacher, they believe he speaks standard English and he is willing to provide students more opportunities to practice. Moreover,a sense of humor is also a cardinal reason for students to take the class. In addition, while encountering difficulties in class,students tended to turn to their classmates for help in their mother tongue. Although most students hold positive attitudes toward the NS teacher in this remedial class, the field notes of classroom observation still displays the problem of students’ absence. As a result, the study suggests that offering credits to the remedial class and making up a standardized evaluation would be beneficial for the remedial program.