Title: Family's healing power in Don Delillo's White Noise

Other Titles: 唐˙德里羅之《白噪音》中家庭的治癒力

Keywords: 自然中曖昧不明的特性;家庭治癒力;唐‧德里羅;死亡恐懼;Nature's Ambiguity;Family's Healing Power;Don DeLillo;White Noise;Death Fear

Abstract: 本論文主旨在於研究唐‧德里羅的《白噪音》中,家庭所形成的心靈治癒力。傑克‧葛藍尼希冀以家庭的治癒功能來對抗對死亡的恐懼,透過傑克的追尋之旅,我想用生態的觀點來討論書中自然的不明確性,並探討唐‧德里羅對於如何生存於一個後現代主義建構的社會之概念。傑克對於自然中的內在價值有著深沈的依賴,此依賴的毀滅展示出自然必定將關連著社會結構論。然而,這並非意謂自然中純粹的價值將被全然去除。以凱特‧蕭波在《何謂自然?》中的針對自然的曖昧不明性所做的概念為依據,我將指出傑克對於在自然以及社會中所感觸到相似治癒能力時所持續產生的困惑,而此困惑將會逐漸帶領他經歷自然中實質部分的感受,進而瞭解在一個後現代社會主義建構的世界中,接受自然的不明確性亦是一種生存的方式。

第一章著重於家庭的居住環境。由於仰賴著封閉的結構所帶來安全感,葛藍尼家庭的生活環繞著城鎮中的超級市場以及大賣場為中心。傑克對於安全環境的既有認知中有著紕漏,而這也將隨著有毒雲層的環境襲擊而一併摧毀傑克對於所居住之地原有的安全感。第二章進一步說明傑克從家庭成員身上所汲取心靈治癒力的狀況。傑克依靠著和太太貝碧以及和小孩之間的情感聯繫來獲取對生命的肯定。但在貝碧坦承服藥的秘密和她內心對死亡巨大的恐懼,傑克發現他所描繪的太太以及小孩,也被自然曖昧不清的特性所逐漸改變。第三章延伸到傑克在自然與社會分界不明確的狀況中所體驗到的心靈昇華,並詳述傑克迷惑的感受,來解釋為了生存而產生的生態意識。以此觀點來說,這也是德里羅用作感觸自然中內在價值的關鍵。

傑克對家庭自然治癒力的追尋似乎以一種觀念的扭轉作為結束,但這樣的認知卻沒有奪去葛藍尼家庭中真實存在的親密情感,也不會影響傑克在之後觀看自然風景時,體悟到的直接感受。整個故事中唐‧德里羅安插一些細微但富含意義的小插曲來展示自然裡最真實的治癒能力並未消失,而接受自然的不明確性會是另一種生存的

方法。

This thesis is to explore spiritual healing generated from family in Don DeLillo’s White Noise. By displaying Jack Gladney’s journey of seeking for healing power from his family to fight against death fear, I intend to discuss the ecological perspective of nature’s ambiguity and Don DeLillo’s concept of how to survive in a postmodern-constructed world. The disillusionment of Jack’s profound dependence on the “intrinsic values” of nature shows inevitable involvement with social constructivist. However, this does not entirely wipe off the existence of the genuine worth in nature. Based on Kate Soper’s concepts of an equivocal nature in What Is Nature?, I will show that Jack’s constant confusion toward the healing power he conceives from both nature and culture gradually guides him to experience the ontological part of perception in nature; also, it brings him to realize that the way to survive a postmodernist world is to embrace the ambiguity of nature.

The first chapter focuses on the family’s living surroundings. Depending on the security from an enclosed structure, the Gladneys’ life circles around the supermarket in the town. The loophole in Jack’s fixed cognition of a secure place is exposed by the invasion of the airborne toxic event. Chapter Two further elucidates Jack’s quest of spiritual healing from his family members. Jack relies on attachment to Babette, and to his children in order to gain life credits. After Babette confesses her secret deal in drugs and her deep fear of death, Jack finds that his original depiction of both Babette and children are gradually altered by the ambiguous feature in nature. Chapter Three extends the discussion to Jack’s sublime experiences in nature’s equivocal situations, and thus recites Jack’s disturbed feeling as an ecological awareness to draw up a possible way for survival. In a sense, it is how DeLillo hinges the access to perceive the “intrinsic values” in nature.

Jack’s quest of healing power from family ends with an altered conception about nature. But the apprehension does not remove the genuine affections in the Gladneys’ family, and it does not influence Jack’s direct experience in watching natural scenery, either. Don DeLillo uses several simple but significant episodes throughout the novel, showing that the healing genuineness in nature will be observed as long as Jack is ready to embrace the ambiguity of nature.