题名: A metaphorical analysis of students' concepts of esp listening difficulties and strategies: a case study

关键词: 隱喻;專業英語聽力;聽力困難;聽力策略;metaphor;ESP;listening difficulties;listening strategies

摘要: 藉由隱喻式表達,學生們能詳盡地描述出他們本身實際遇到的困難與使用的策略。所以此份研究是以隱喻表達的方式來探討並分析學生們對聽力困難的認知與其使用的聽力策略。研究對象為一所五專應用英語系五年級的學生。該四十五名學生根據他們對專業英語聽力活動的認識以及課後的補充教材,完成五項寫作報告。資料蒐集時間為民國九十五年八月至民國九十六年一月。之後研究者以Levin 和 Wagner (2006) 提出的分析認知隱喻表達模式,將學生的寫作結果加以詳細分析,並了解他們對專業英語所使用的隱喻式表達、遭遇的困難以及所使用的策略。

研究結果顯示,學生們對於專業英語共有五大類不同的隱喻表達:一、迷路,二、折磨,三、自然,四、遊戲,及五、技巧。當學生使用不同的隱喻表達時,他們也提出不同的聽力困難,因而使用不同的聽力策略。然而近一半的學生(42.2%),雖然經歷五次反思寫作,仍無法使用隱喻來回答問題。研究指出了解隱喻式表達對認知及教學的重要性,進而提供給教授專業英語的老師們一些教學方針。

This study investigated students’ ESP listening difficulties and strategies through their metaphorical expressions. Forty-five students in their fifth year in the applied language department from a five-year junior college were enrolled in this study. Metaphors as an instrument were used to examine student concepts of learning English for specific purposes. Students were required to accomplish five writing assignments. The data were collected from August, 2006 to January, 2007 and examined using Levin & Wagner’s (2006) metaphor model to analyze participants’ concepts and to detect their listening difficulties and strategies.

The results showed five kinds of metaphors students used to express their thoughts listening to ESP materials: getting lost, torture, nature, game, and SKILL. Students with different metaphor models had different concepts of listening difficulties and used different listening strategies. However, there were still 42.2% of the participants who did not use metaphors to express their thoughts even after writing five Reflective Assignments. This study pointed out the importance of teaching students to understand and use metaphorical expressions. Pedagogical guidelines were provided for ESP teachers.