Title: The effectiveness of web-based lessons on english classes: a case study-the multi-language learning website by Tamkang university

Other Titles: 網路課程對英語課程學習之成效評估:以淡江大學多語莫敵教學網站為例

Keywords: 電腦輔助英語教學;學習風格;認知與第二外語學習;Computer-Assisted Language Learning;Learning styles;Cognition and second language learning

Abstract: 本研究採用量化及質化研究方法,評估淡江大學外語學院所設計之線上教學網站(多語莫敵教學網站www.multi.tku.edu.tw)的成效,此教學網站的設計旨在使科技能夠輔助教學法和人類的學習機制,而非相反。此網站應用了以下理論基礎:認知理論的工作記憶模式(Working Memory Model)、多元智慧(Multiple Intelligences)、以及暗示法(Suggestopedia)。此網站以一個由五位主角建構出與學習者相關的生活故事,佐以動畫、音樂、文化、互動設計等等方式呈現教材,提供學習者一個愉快的學習平台。此外,本研究亦探討學生的學習風格是否對其學習成效有所影響。

兩組共一百二十五個學生為本研究實驗對象,分為對照組和實驗組,分別以紙本和網站為教材進行實驗。研究者給予兩組盡量相同的教學活動,並在兩組都運用多種教學法以引發學生學習興趣。實驗結果顯示兩組在後測的成績並沒有顯著差異,然而進一步探究發現,實驗組在延遲測驗中表現的比控制組好。此外,問卷的分析結果顯示,實驗組的在後測的學習成效和學習者是否喜歡使用電腦有顯著相關;控制組則跟學習者對課程與教材的感想有顯著相關。訪談的部份,兩組學生都認為課程很實用,且學習過程愉快。但是實驗組的所有受訪者表示教材「很有趣」,而在控制組只有一位受訪者表示覺得教材有趣。最後,在控制組中,「場地依賴型」學習者表現比場地獨立型學習者好;而在實驗組中,「場地獨立型」學習者表現的比場地依賴型學習者好。

研究結果建議,不論教材是以線上或紙本的方法呈現,只要教師能夠事前以堅實的教學理論融入實務的教學並嚴謹規劃其課程,以多元的教學方法呈現教材,學生都能夠從課程中受益。然而比較起紙本教材,線上教材豐富的視覺和聽覺輔助,似乎更能引發學生上網複習的動機,進而幫助實驗組的學生在長期記憶方面表現的比控制組好。

This experiment employed both qualitative and quantitative methodologies to explore the effectiveness of a particular E-learning web-based multi-language program (www.multi.tku.edu.tw) developed by the College of Foreign Languages and Literatures of Tamkang University in Taiwan. This program was designed to ensure that technology should serve teaching pedagogy and human learning mechanism rather than vice versa. Thus, it is different in several ways: first of all, it is based on cognitive theories that support a Working Memory Model (WMM) that regard memory as a result of a dynamic process of multiple inputs; secondly, it draws inspiration from Multiple Intelligences Theory (MI), first proposed by Gardner (1983). Finally, elements of Suggestopedia, developed by Lozanov (1978), were also incorporated in the design. As a result, this program allows students to read interesting and meaningful stories that follow five main characters whose lives are related to them. Further, the study also employed the Group Embedded Figures Test (GEPT) to investigate how students’ learning styles will influence their learning outcome.

Two groups of first year college students (125 students in total) were recruited and divided into a control group and an experimental. The former group was taught without the computer, while the latter with the website. The researcher employed various methodologies during the class and provided equal quality of inputs in both groups. Results of the post-test indicate that there is no significant difference between these two groups in terms of learning effect. Further investigations find that students in the experimental group outperformed the control group in the delayed post-test. In addition, analyses of the questionnaire suggest that students’ learning outcome in the experimental group correlates most significantly with whether they like to use computer or not, and learning outcome of those in the control group correlates with their feelings toward the learning process and the teaching contents. As for the interview, students in both groups stated that the course is practical and useful, and the learning process is pleasant, yet all interviewees (N=6) in the experimental group reported that the materials (online) are interesting and attractive to them, while only one interviewee in the control group stated that the materials (textbook) is interesting to him. Finally, results of GEPT showed that FD learners performed significantly better than FI learners in the control group, and in the experimental group, FI learners performed significantly better than FD learners in their post-test.

These findings may suggest that whether the teaching materials are presented in a computer or non-computer format, students could progress in their learning if the teacher carries out the lesson with planned and solid theoretical methodologies. Nevertheless, compare to the context presented on textbooks, the vivid presentation of the teaching materials on the screen provide abundant visual and auditory supplements so it might interest subjects to visit the website after the class and help to retain students’ memory in their delayed post-test.