题名: A study of listening comprehension strategies used by EFL college students in Taiwan : a case of Tamkang university

关键词: 英語聽力障礙;英語聽力策略;英語聽力態度;英語聽力理解;English listening obstacle;English listening strategies;English Listening attitude;English listening comprehension

摘要: 本研究在探討非英語系國家的大學學生,他們的英語聽力策略的使用。此外,英語聽力態度、英語聽力障礙、性別之間後設認知和認知策略的差異、英語聽力態度和英語聽力策略相關性及英語程度和英語聽力策略的使用相關性也做了相關的探討。

本研究以淡江大學380位學生各學院隨機取樣調查,並透過量的方法(問卷調查),敘述統計、獨立樣本t 檢定、皮爾森相關系數做量化分析和討論。研究結果顯示,第一,英語聽力態度與英語聽力策略的使用,呈現正相關。第二,英語程度與英語聽力策略的使用也有呈現正相關。第三,學生遇到的聽力障礙: 字彙、片語或常用語語法、文意瞭解 、背景知識不足、 對方說話速度太快、 語調及口音。第四,學生常用的策略: 自我監控、 自我管理、自我計畫、自我鼓勵、自我評估、 做筆記、 推論上下文、 翻譯、 運用語言學知識、 記下關鍵詞、 運用母語的理解、聽大意、 反覆默念、 生活經驗結合、 總結 。 最後,性別與英語聽力策略的使用, 兩者之間並無相關。本研究也提出相關的教學上的應用和建議, 提供未來英語聽力教學及研究參考。

This study aims to investigate the English listening strategies used by college students and attitude toward their English listening and listening obstacles. The relationships among gender, metacognitive strategies, and cognitive strategies were explored. In addition, the correlations among listening attitude, English proficiency level, and English strategy use were discussed. The research was conducted at Tamkang University in Taiwan and a total number of 380 students participated in this study. Data were collected quantitatively by using two questionnaires, Questionnaire concerning Listener’s Background and Listening Motivation and Attitudes and Questionnaire Concerning Listening Comprehension Strategies. The results revealed that there was a significantly positive relationship between English listening attitude and English listening strategies. Moreover, there was a significant positive relationship between English proficiency level and English strategy use. However, there was no significant relationship among gender, metacognitive and cognitive strategy use. Additionally, the main listening obstacles are vocabulary, phrases and slang used by native speakers, complicated syntax, content understanding, insufficient background knowledge, fast speed, and intonation and accents. The listeners tended to use the following strategies: self-management, self-monitoring, self-evaluation, self-encouragement, note-taking, linguistic inferencing, inferencing, remarking key words, translation, repetition, searching the main idea, summarizing, and combining with life experiences. Finally, educational implications and suggestions were provided at the end of the study.