Title: Bring or take: that's the question in teaching deictic shifts in FL classrooms

Other Titles: 方向性動詞在外語教室的學習成效:以Bring及Take為例

Keywords: 方向性動詞;認知教學;文法翻譯;deictic verb;Cognitive Instruction;Grammar Translation

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討教授英語學習者方向性動詞的新方法,此實驗以bring與take為例,藉由兩組北台灣大學生各約四十人的學習成效進行對比,對照組施行傳統的文法翻譯教學,實驗組則施行認知教學法,為了記錄學生的學習成效,在六次的教學實驗前後各實施前後測驗,另也實施兩次延遲測驗。實驗結果顯示,實驗組不僅有顯著性進步,進步幅度更是遠超過對照組,對照組甚至呈現退步的現象,這也映證缺乏情境的語句教學在某些語言學習上的不足,例如含方向性的字詞。這份研究強調,為了有效地幫助外語學習者學習高情境相關的語言技能,英語教師需要對學生的認知模式有多一層的認識。

The objective of this study is to investigate an alternative pedagogy to teach motion deixis in a FL environment such as Taiwan. The study examined two deictic verbs bring and take by recruiting approximately 40 freshmen from a university in Northern Taiwan for a comparative experiment. They were divided into two groups, with one group, the control group, instructed with traditional teaching method, namely, the Grammar-Translation Method (GTM), while the other, the experimental group, with the Cognitive Instruction (CI) approach. Each group received six sessions of respective treatment, and a pretest prior to and a posttest after the treatment were administered to gauge participants’ performance. Moreover, the delayed posttest was conducted to investigate participants’ retention. Results indicate that CI group not only made considerable improvement, it also outperformed the GTM group significantly. GTM group, in fact, showed regression instead of progress after treatment. Such results support our hypothesis that context-free, sentence-level instruction, which makes up most of the GTM, could not fulfill the need of mastering some aspects of language learning, particularly those of deixis learning. Instead, our study underlines the urgency for FL teachers to have the knowledge of language from a cognitive perspective when the language focus is highly context-dependent in order to facilitate effective learning.