题名: The effects of collocation instruction on Taiwanese junior high students' vocabulary learning

关键词: 字彙學習;詞語搭配;vocabulary learning;collocation instruction

摘要: 本研究主旨在探討詞語搭配教學和上字彙解釋和例句對學習者字彙學習的影響。受測者是台中東大附中平均年齡十五歲的國中生,有兩班學生參與此項研究:一組學習單字的方法是詞語搭配教學,另外一組則是字彙解釋和例句並沒有詞語搭配。全部受測者接受三次後測.三次後測的題目的句子都不一樣是為了確保學生在不同語境中都可以使用目標單字

達高度的意願學習如何使用詞語搭配字典來幫助自己的字彙學習

總而言之,在國中的學習環境裡,以詞語搭配學習單字是可行而且必須的;老師應該讓學生多注意一個單字前後常出現的字,而不應該只給單字的母語解釋.未來研究可以繼續探討是否結合詞語搭配和字彙解釋和例句是否能對學生的單字學習有更正面的影響

This study aims to explore the effects of collocation instruction on Junior high students’ vocabulary learning. Two classes of junior high school students in Taichung participated in this study. The experimental group class received collocation instruction, while the control group received vocabulary glosses with example sentences instruction. Three vocabulary tests were administered to examine the effects of two types of instruction on participants’ performance in two sections: multiple choices and fill-in blanks The sentences in the three tests were different in order to ensure participants’ capacity to use the target words in different context.

Results revealed that the group that received collocation instruction performed better than the control group in the immediate posttest. Even though the gap between the two groups’ performances on the second and third test was close, collocation instruction group performed slightly better.

Overall, it is beneficial and feasible to teach collocation in junior high school. Teachers should direct students’ attention to words’ frequent collocates instead of their L1 translation only. Future studies can further probe the combined effects of collocation instruction and vocabulary glosses and example sentences on vocabulary learning.