题名: Construction of identity: a comparative study of Their Eyes Were Watching God and Native Son

关键词: 身分建構;黑人口述文化;種族;階級;文化;主體性;Construction of Identity;African American oral culture;Race;Class;Gender;Subjectivity

摘要: 本論文旨在探討左拉˙赫斯頓《他們的眼睛望著上帝》和理察萊特《本土之子》小說中人物的身分建構。身為二十世紀初重要的黑人作家,左拉˙赫斯頓和理察萊特在他們的作品中,都以黑人自我的追尋為主題藉此傳達他們對於種族議題的覺知。因此,本論文將指出在他們的文本中,種族、階級以及性別如何影響小說中角色自我的建構。

在本論文中,除了指出種族、階級以及性別對於小說中黑人主角的自我發展上所扮演的重要角色,也將更進一步探究導致左拉˙赫斯頓和理察萊特在這兩本小說中,對於黑人身分建構議題上意見分歧的原因。經由探索左拉˙赫斯頓和理察萊特的自傳資料,本論文將陳述左拉˙赫斯頓和理察萊特出生背景的不同和個人經驗如何影響他們的寫作,包含了在這兩部小說中對於黑人身分建構的看法、小說的風格、以及黑人角色的塑造。對左拉˙赫斯頓來說,出生於一個充滿黑人口述文化的地區、人類學的訓練以及身為黑人女性,左拉˙赫斯頓強調的是在黑人社區中兩性的關係。因此,在《他們的眼睛望著上帝》,所呈現的是她對在黑人社區中女性內心世界的描寫和黑人的方言的引用。然而與左拉赫斯頓不同,小時候環境的壓迫使得理察萊特更意識到種族之間的衝突。之後在芝加哥與馬克思主義思想的接觸更讓他採用社會以及經濟的觀點來分析黑人與白人間的對峙。無疑的,理察萊特對於兩個種族間關係的強調,和將城市形容成是一股壓迫黑人的強大力量之描述,在《本土之子》也是清楚可見。

This thesis endeavors to explore the concept of construction of identity in Zora Neale Hurston’s Their Eyes Were Watching God and Richard Wright’s Native Son. Two significant black writers in the first half of the twentieth century, Hurston and Wright both transmit their awareness of racial issue by adopting the theme of a quest for identity for the black people in their works respectively. Thus, in the thesis, a textual analysis of the way the black characters construct their subjectivity in terms of race, class and gender will be presented.

In addition to showing how race, class and gender play an important role in the development of the black characters’ selfhood, this thesis further examines what causes these two black writers’ divergent views on the construction of the black’s identity in their works. Through delving into these two writer’s autobiographical information, this thesis will delineate how their different rearing and personal experience influence their writing: the way their protagonists construct their identity, their style and their characterization of the black people in these two novels. As a black female, born in an area rich in Afro-American oral culture, and trained in anthropology, Hurston stresses the relationship between the two sexes within a black community. Therefore, a portrait of the black female’s inner world within a context of black community and an adoption of vernacular black speech is evident in Their Eyes Were Watching God. By contrast, Wright was more aware of the racial conflict because he grew up in an oppressive surrounding. Later, his knowledge of Marxist thinking equipped him with the necessary tool to analyze the black/white collision from a socio-economic perspective. Without doubt, the emphasis of the relations between the two races and the depiction of the city as a strong force oppressing the black individuals can be seen clearly in Native Son.