Title: 國軍部隊行動定位服務應用之研究

Other Titles: The application of location-based services in military use

Keywords: 行動定位服務;行動通訊;行動定位技術;地理資訊系統;motion communication;geography information system;the technology of Location-based services;location-based Services

Abstract: 近年隨著行動通訊技術和地理資訊系統的同步發展,促成了各種行動定位服務應用的快速發展,使用者可透過手機、個人數位助理或可攜式導航車機等行動裝置查詢自己的所在位置,並透過電子圖資等加值軟體的協助,進行即時的空間位置加值運用,包括各種導航緊急救援定位、人身安全追蹤等個人加值運用,以及車隊管理貨物監控等,應用層面非常廣泛。

基於上述背景,探討如何應用於國軍部隊實務工作,其研究之

三、探討國軍部隊如何應用行動定位服務來執行相關實務工作。

本研究以民間行動定位服務發展現況與國軍之基礎建設來進行比較,並以性質相似的應用案例進行歸納分析,尋求技術上及應用層面之共通點,更考慮軍、民體系的差異,得到最適合的研究結果。

二、透過安全管控機制與保密設備的應用,得以在軍、民之間的通訊上建立安全的通道,確保國軍行動定位系統的安全性。

三、結合民間行動定位服務功能及運用發展後,歸納出國軍部隊實務上應用行動定位服務的分類:安全服務、追蹤服務、導航服務與資訊服務等四大類,未來亦可依各種需求做客製化的發展。

With the development of motion communication and geography information system, the technology of location-based services is applied widely. Users can identify their own position through cell phones, PDA, or portable navigation gadgets. Combined with the software of electronic maps, the identification of position can then be applied in various ways such as emergency rescue services, personal safety tracing, the motorcade management, the cargo monitoring, and so on.

The present study aims to apply location-based services in military use. The objectives of the study are as follows.

1. The study would serve as a platform for the military to develop their own location-based services based on the civil location-based services and on the present military system in communication and information system.

2. The study would suggest a safety-control mechanism which confirms to the present military safety regulation when transmitting between the military network and the civil network is required.

3. The study would also investigate how to apply the military location-based services in practical uses.

By comparing the application of the present civil location-based services with the present military communication and information system and by analyzing the similar application cases, the results of the study are as follows.

1. The framework of the future military location-based services is established by combing the present military communication and information system with the technology and the network of civil location-based services.

2. The security of the military location-based services is ensured through the safety-control mechanism and gadgets.

3. Presently, the military location-based services can be put into four practical uses, namely safety services, tracing services, navigation services, and information services. In the future, it may also be applied in other ways if demanded.