Title: 臺灣背光板產業之競爭與成功關鍵因素之研究

Other Titles: The study on the competition and key successful factors in the Taiwan backlight industry

Keywords: TFT產業;背光板產業;關鍵成功因素;層級程序分析法;TFT industry;Backlight Unit industry;Critical Success Factor;Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP)

Abstract: 背光板是提供液晶顯示器最重要的發光源,客制化程度高、技術門檻低、產品認證時間長、壽命週期短,因此需要使用一套策略分析工具對於背光板公司新的策略規劃是很重要的課題。本研究以台灣背光板公司為主,研究對像針對台灣規模最大的兩家公司為個案公司,A光電公司以及B光電公司、進行企業之競爭優勢策略分析。本研究對於台灣背光產業競爭於成功關鍵因素進行的研究,應用「層級分析法(Analytic Hierarchy Process,AHP),以瞭解台灣背光產業公司之競爭優勢,其分析結果,強化背光產業公司之競爭。 以AHP法探討台灣背光板產業關鍵決定因素權重,分別先以A光電公司12位資深經理人與B光電公司12位資深經理人,做為背光板產業關鍵因素權重分析,然後在合併綜合兩家之關鍵因素權重分析作為台灣背光板產業關鍵因素之成功因素。研究結果顯示,A光電公司在決定因素權重排第一為客戶管理能力,顯示掌握客戶管理為最重要的競爭優勢能力,掌握客戶也就是掌握訂單,而B光電公司以研究開發能力為導向,以突破創新等構面上為主要之競爭優勢。最後綜合這兩家公司關鍵成功因素結論發現,決定因素權重排第一為客戶管理能力。

The Backlight Unit (BLU) is the most important light source for TFT liquid crystal display (LCD). BLU is a highly customized, low technology entrance barrier, long product verification time, and short life cycle product. It is critical for the BLU Company to have a strategic analysis tool for her new business planning. The study is using Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) to investigate the BLU industry competitive power. By surveying 12 senior managers from two major Taiwan BLU manufacturers, A & B, separately, their competitive strategy and critical success factor being analyzed with weighting. The study combines the weighting analysis of the two company’s critical success factors, and presents the Taiwan BLU industry’s critical success factor. The result can enhance the market strength of the BLU Company.The study indicates: A-company put the customer management capability as the first critical success weighting factor; that is, manage the customer is also manage the order. . B-company is concentrated in R&D capability, and using innovative breakthrough as the major competitive power. The conclusion from the combined critical success factor is, the critical weighting factor is customer managing capability.