題名: The Franciscan burial of three royal cousins

關鍵詞: 布拉邦的瑪麗;納灞的金一世;法國的布蘭琪.安;法王聖路易士九世;法蘭西斯會眾;下葬地點;Marie of Brabant;Jeanne Ⅰ of Navarre;Blanche-Anne of France;Saint Louis IX of France;Franciscans;Burial sites

摘要: 在撰寫前一篇探討法國菲立普三世之妻布拉邦的瑪麗的論文時,我無意中發現布拉邦的瑪麗和金一世(納灞女王,香檳與百利女伯爵和法王菲立普四世之妻),以及布蘭琪•安(法王聖路易士九世之女,也是卡士提王妻子),她們三人都選擇與法蘭西斯會眾葬在一起。除了金的丈夫要把她跟法國王室的人同葬在聖丹尼斯外,這種情形似乎不成問題。金最終還是准予依照她的願望下葬。對於這點我深感好奇。為何納灞的金一世和布拉邦的瑪麗以及布蘭琪•安夫人祈望與法蘭西斯會眾葬在一起而不跟法國王室的人同葬在聖丹尼斯?納灞的金一世有個非常鍾愛她的丈夫,他們青梅竹馬同在法國宮廷長大。瑪麗貴為法國王后;布蘭琪•安是法國非常著名國王的女兒,難道她們不願與法國王室有關聯?或者是這三個女人是莫逆之交而規劃了類似的下葬地點?抑或法蘭西斯會眾對這三位女性有何特殊意義?還是有其他的事故?我之所以寫這篇論文就是為了解開這個謎團。為解謎底,我要探究這三位女士之間以及家族之間的關係。然後我要檢視她們跟法蘭西斯會眾及她們所處的社會的關係,藉以說明她們下葬的緣由。

In a previous paper dealing with Marie of Brabant, wife of Philip III of France, I chanced upon the fact that Marie of Brabant and Jeanne I, Queen of Navarre, Countess of Champagne and Brie and wife of King Phillip IV of France, and Blanche-Anne, daughter of Saint Louis IX of France and wife of the Infant of Castille, had all chosen to be buried with the Franciscans. It appears there was no problem with this, except in the case of Jeanne whose husband wanted her buried at Saint-Denis, the burial place for those associated with the royal house of France. Still, Jeanne was allowed to be buried according to her wishes. I found this curious. Why did Jeanne I of Navarre and Marie of Brabant and Madame Blanche-Anne wish to be buried with the Franciscans and not at Saint-Denis with the French royal family? Jeanne I of Navarre had a husband who was greatly devoted to her and with whom she had been brought up since early childhood in the court of France. Marie had been queen of France. Blanche-Anne was the daughter of a very celebrated king of France. Did they not wish to be associated with the French throne? Or were these three women such friends that they planned similar burial sites? Or were the Franciscans so special to these women? Or was there still something else? It is to answer these questions that I have begun this paper. And, in so doing, I shall explore the relationships of the three ladies with each other and with their families. I will then examine their relationships with the Franciscans and the society in which they all were living in an effort to shed some light on the why of their funeral arrangements.