Title: 家人關係中社會支持獲取策略之運用及其影響

Other Titles: The Use and Influence of Support-Gaining Strategies among Family Members

Keywords: 社會支持獲取策略;順從獲取策略;潛在類別分析;支持提供量;支持接受量;家庭氣氛;青少年;support-gaining strategies;compliance-gaining strategies;latent class analysis;support provided;support received;family atmosphere;adolescents

Abstract: 本研究探討子女獲取社會支持的策略運用類型與父母允諾支持的策略類型間的關係,及其對支援提供量、接受量及家庭氣氛之影響。以243個臺灣家庭中四個成員(青少年學生本人、父親、母親、及其兄弟姊妹一人)為分析對象,主要變項為社會支持獲取策略、支援授與受、家庭氣氛等三大類變項。結果顯示,首先,青少年家庭中,青少年學生與其兄弟姊妹的策略使用類型,分成策略罕用型、溫和間接型及多元嘗試型。父親的策略允諾類型,可分成理性唯一型、高高在上型及來者不拒型;母親的策略允諾類型,則分成理性唯一型、溫言商量型及來者不拒型。其次,學生、手足的策略使用類型或父親、母親的策略允諾類型之潛在類別比例和同一潛在類別的各條件機率,在家庭成員間有顯著差異。再者,策略運用類型為溫和間接及多元嘗試型的子女獲得父母的支持較多。最後,父母提供的支援愈多、子女接受到的支援愈多,全家溫馨氣氛愈強、消沈氣氛愈弱。

This paper examined the relationships between adolescents' strategies of support-gaining and parents' consent strategies of support-giving, and their influences on support provided, support received, and family atmosphere. The analyzed data are from 243 Taiwanese families with four members each, including adolescent, father, mother, and one of his/her siblings. The main variables used in this research included children's use of strategies, parents' consent, support provided and received, and family atmosphere. Results indicated that adolescents' and their siblings' patterns could be identified as 'rarely used tactic,' 'indirect moderation' and 'try diversely.' Father's consent patterns could be classified into 'only rationality,' 'prominent authority,' and 'without rejection.' Mother's con-sent patterns could be distinguished into 'only rationality,' 'negotiability' and 'without rejection.' Secondly, the proportions of latent classes and conditional probabilities for a given latent class were significantly different among family members. Further, 'indirect moderation' and 'try diversely' children received more support from parents than those children who 'rarely us tactic.' Finally, the more the parents provided and children received support, the stronger the family warm atmosphere and the weaker the family dejected atmosphere.