Title: 教育理論演進對CAI設計與教學的影響--以科學教育為例

Other Titles: The Impact of Educational Theory Change on CAI Design and Implementation: A Case in Science Education

Keywords: 行為主義;建構主義;科學教育;教學設計模式;電腦輔助教學;Behaviorism;Computer assisted instruction;Constructivism;Instructional design model;Science education

Abstract: 本文內容主要在探討不同教育觀點,對電腦輔助教學(CAI)設計與教學的影響。在 強調知識轉移的行為主義中,教學媒體的開發模式是由內容專家撰寫課程,再交由教育科技 人員製作成教材,將知識傳遞給學習者。建構主義強調知識的探索,電腦輔助教材是提供學 習者一個環境,自行檢驗及判斷如何修正已經建立的概念。此時,學科的本質便成了決定科 技運用的主體,而不是被電腦載入的物件。這個轉變造成的影響,是教育科技人員不能再被 動地接受內容專家所寫的課程,而須直接面對學科學習與電腦應用兩個領域,才能將學科與 科技領域整合的效果完全發揮。本文以鏈結模型及科學教育,說明學科與電腦整合應用的過程。

This article discusses how the educational philosophy change would affect the instructional design and the learning strategies for computer-assisted-instruction (CAI). Behaviorism emphasizes the transferring of knowledge. Content experts develop the curriculum and educational technologists implement the materials onto the computers. When educational philosophy is gradually shifted to constructivism, CAI is expected to allow students to explore and evaluate their knowledge system. Under this paradigm, the nature of the contents becomes the main factor which determines how technologies should be used. The impact requires educational technologists to directly face the research in the fields of content learning and technology applications. Only in this way can content and technology be integrated appropriately to maximize the effects of educational technology. This article uses science education as an example to discuss the Chain model which is used to illustrate the integration of contents and educational technologies.