题名: 問題導向情境學習環境之設計與應用

关键词: 教學設計;情境學習環境;錨式情境教學法;電腦輔助教學;多媒體教學;Instructional Design;Situated Learning Environment;Anchored Instruction;Computer Assisted Instruction;Multimedia Instruction

摘要: 「錨式情境學習環境」(Anchored instruction)乃是藉由互動式影片,建立一個故事環境,並在其中嵌入所要呈現的內容,經由學習者探討一一浮現所呈現的內容,藉以解決一連串的問題,最終目的是幫助學習者發展信心、技能及知識,以便去解決問題並成為獨立思考者和學習者(CTGV,1990)。本研究延續前二年之研究成果,主要在設計並發展第二套錨式情境學習環境,名稱『生活數學系列之二:小珍的抉擇』,適合國小五年級學童的光碟版教學系統。本教材之研發是根據美國Vanderbilt University的認知科技群提出了「錨式情境學習環境」之理論與設計原則,並以系統化CAL多媒體教學軟體之開發模式進行。主要課題包括國小四則、時間、時刻表、距離與方向之計算等數學概念、生活倫理、健康教育、及社會技巧,以光碟片呈現並用電腦操控,內容以影片故事(戲劇)方式提供逼真的環境與課題,教導學生一些解決問題的方法。

The purpose of this study was to develop a video-based computer-aided situated learning environment, entitled Jane's Choice, for 5th-grade elementary students in teaching several mathematical concepts , social skills as well as problem-solving strategies. It was based upon set of theory-based design principles, such as video-based format, narrative with realistic problems (rather than a lecture on video), generative format, embedded data design, problem complexity, pairs of related adventures, and links across the curriculum. This study was significant because it set up an example and provided experience for instructional designers and teachers to develop a video- based situated learning environment for teaching problem- solving.