題名: 問題導向情境學習環境之設計與應用

關鍵詞: 教學設計;情境學習環境;錨式情境教學法;電腦輔助教學;多媒體教學;Instructional Design;Situated Learning Environment;Anchored Instruction;Computer Assisted Instruction;Multimedia Instruction

摘要: 本研究旨在,經由實地實驗法,對所開發 的多媒體「錨式情境教學」教材『生活數 學系列:安可的假期.] ,進行評估。研究 問題計有: (一)「錨式情境教學」教材是 否會顯著地提昇學生問題解決能力? (二)對 (高、中、低)不同能力的學生,錨式情境 教學」教材對提昇問題解決能力之效用是 否有差異?實驗對象選擇37位(一班)國小五 年級學生作施測,並根據其數學及自然科 成績分為高、中、低三種能力之學生。結 果顯示「錨式情境教學」教材確實顯著 地提昇學生問題解決能力。但至於提昇的 情形,對不同(高、中、低)能力學生是相同 的。也就是說,不論學生數理能力是否有 所差異「錨式情境教學」教材對改善不 同能力學生問題解決策略之運用皆有助 益。本研究貢獻在於,評估本土化「錨式 情境教學」教材之適用性,並以實驗證明 其在數學學習及問題解洪能力之技益,藉 以建立我國發展CAI 多媒體情境教學應用上 之模式。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of anchored instruction on promoting students' problem-solving skills. Thirty-seven fifth-graders were selected and divided into six groups according to their mathematical and science abilities. Two groups were high-ability groups; two were middle-ability; two were lowability.

Results from a two-way ANOVA showed that student problem-solving skills were improved significantly with anchored instruction

(F(2,34)=28.40, p<.OOO). In summary, the finding suggested that anchored instruction provided a more motivating environment where enhanced students' problem-solving skills for fifth-grade Chinese students. Results also indicated that all students benefited from anchored instruction on the effects of problemsolving despite of their math and science abilities. This study was significant because it set up an example of anchored instruction for the

Chinese students and provided empirical evidence for its effects on fifth graders on teaching problem-solving strategies.