Title: 電子績效支援系統關鍵之元件之有用性及效益之研究

Other Titles: Electronic Performance Support Systems as a New Alternative to CBT and Traditional Training for Organizational Learning and Performance

Keywords: 電子績效支援系統;電腦輔助訓練;組織學習;Electronic Performance Support System;Computer Based Training;Organization Learning

Abstract: 本文旨在探討電子績效支援系統(EPSS)的含意、功能、與對訓練的影響,及分析與比較它與傳統訓練及電腦輔助訓練。EPSS為一種能獲取、儲存、及傳播個人與組織之知識資產的整合性電腦輔助系統,它能夠透過組織,在任何時刻,以最快的方式、最少的時間、及來自其它同僚間最少支援,使個人能達到組織要求之應有的工作績效。傳統訓練及電腦輔助訓練無法提供工作者有效的工作知識及技能的遷移與持久保留,更無法提供足夠的工作績效支援。EPSS可以提供新的訓練方式及改善訓練與工作績效的問題。學習者於工作時接受訓練,EPSS就好像「及時訓練」或「即求即應訓練」一般,在任何時刻,能有效地提供工作知識及技能。隨著資訊科技的發達,美國許多企業組織已開始由傳統訓練及電腦輔助訓練轉而發展及使用EPSS。

This paper reviews the definitions and advantages of EPSS, compares EPSS with traditional training and CBT, and explores the impacts of EPSS on training. An EPSS is the electronic infrastructure that captures, stores and distributes individual and corporate knowledge assets throughout an organization, to enable an individual to achieve a required level of performance in the fastest possible time and with the minimum of support from other people. Traditional training and CBT lack effective transfer and retention of knowledge and skills and performance support. Only a certain portion of subject matter is actually remembered by learners after traditional training and CBT, and these is a great loss in potential learning outcomes resulting from the delay between learning and actual application on the job. An EPSS may offer a viable new training alternative acceptable to individuals and organizations. In short, EPSS may improve training and avoid or solve performance problems. An EPSS is sometimes referred to as just-in-time training or on-demand training. With the increasing availability of information technology, many business organizations are turning to EPSS for the information access, job advice, and learning support for on- the-job employees.