Title: 家庭暴力目睹兒童處遇模式之探討硏究 : 以兒童需求為導向

Other Titles: Treatment Model Development of Childwitness of Violence

Keywords: 家庭暴力;目睹;處遇模式;創傷;性別;Domestic violence;Childwitness;Treatment model;Trauma;Gender

Abstract: 目睹家庭暴力兒童、處遇模式、創傷、性別 本研究為一年期之計畫,將以焦點團體之研究方法進行,以其發展本土化的目睹家庭暴力兒童之處遇模式。焦點團體將分為專業人員、受暴婦女及目睹婚暴之兒童,共分為三大領域之專業人員:教育、社政╱社福及心理諮商/精神醫療,而各焦點團體則分為北部與南部,每個地域又分為八歲至十四歲的兒童,兒童的焦點團體將先觀看相關之影片或聽完研究者設計的童話故事後,就影片及故事內容進行討論。 研究目的如下所述: 1. 蒐集及分析國內外有關家庭暴力目睹兒童之文獻資料,以作為發展研究之基礎。 2. 瞭解目前國內各直轄市、縣(市)政府家庭暴力暨性侵害防治中心及社會福利機構執行家庭暴力目睹兒童處之處遇模式。 3. 瞭解目前國內各直轄市、縣(市)政府家庭暴力暨性侵害防治中心及社會福利機構執行家庭暴力目睹兒童處遇之需求評估。 4. 瞭解目前國內教育系統執行家庭暴力目睹兒童之處遇模式。 5. 瞭解目前國內教育系統執行家庭暴力目睹兒童處遇之需求。 6. 整合國內執行家庭暴力目睹兒童所遭遇的困境,並提出改善的建議。 7. 發展本土化之目睹家庭暴力兒童之處遇模式。 研究方法如下: 1. 藉由焦點團體訪談接受心理治療之目睹婚暴兒童,了解兒童在目睹婚暴的經驗中,所認知的服務需求。 2. 兒童之研究參與者,以意義取樣之方式,北部男童6人,女童6人,年紀6歲至14歲。南部男童3人,女童10人,年紀7歲至14歲。參與影片觀看或聽故事及之後的焦點團體。每個焦點團體進行三小時。 3. 專業人員之焦點團體成員的邀請亦為立意取樣,同一專業之焦點團體分為南北兩區進行。 4. 社工/社政的邀請為透過機構,先與機構負責人溝通後,並先寄發討論大綱,故參與社工/社政專業人員均得到機構的同意。共分三個專業。透過與機構的合作,尋找及邀請有子女的受暴家長,全數為母親。 研究結果如下: 1. 目睹婚姻暴力兒童之畫像 母親比專業人員更敏感於目睹暴力對兒童生理的影響,而兒童在人身安全及經濟安全亦意識到自己的需要;母親與專業人員均觀察到兒童許多可能因目睹暴力而造成的外顯行為,且男女童均有外顯的困擾行為,例如:退縮、攻擊’自我傷害及人際關係的困擾。另外,兒童及母親亦都陳述兒童因此經驗而學習的正向行為。 2. 目睹婚暴兒童處遇之工作 初級預防:對個人的服務、對家庭的服務、改善家庭以外的環境並增加支持系統、以全民的力量來建構平權的社會;二級預防:對個人的服務、警政與司法在次級預防中對個人的服務、各專業在次級預防中協助家庭增加外在的支持系統;三級預防:對個體的服務、對家庭的服務、提升家庭外支持系統之工作。

Treatment Model for Child Witness Family Violence in Taiwan The aims of this study are to explore treatment model for children witness family violence and understand children?HHH?HHHs needs in Taiwan. The method of data collecting uses focused group and data analysis applies quantitative research principles. The researcher invites professions, batted women and children who witness family violence into focused group. The professions include educational, social work, and counseling systems. Children?HHH?HHHs age is from 8 to 14. The data collecting includes north and south Taiwan. The research results: 1. How children, mothers and professions understand children witness family violence? Children emphases their physical safety and finance needs. Mothers are more sensitive than professions to notice children?HHH?HHHs physical effects due to witness the parent?HHH?HHHs violence. Mothers and professions notice children have emotional, cognitive and behavioral difficulties due to witness the violence, for example self-harm, interpersonal relationship difficulty, and emotional unstable. Children and mothers mention that children have learned positive things from their witness violence experience. 2. How personals can help children witness family violence? Different professions have different functions to help an individual in a family, to help the family as a whole and to increase outside support for the family at primary prevention, secondary prevention and tertiary prevention stages. For instance, society increases awareness of gender equality, the issues of violence and family violence that are important work at primary prevention stage. Moreover, community increases support for families are important at these three stages. Key words: Child witness, family violence, trauma, treatment model, and gender