题名: 最適政府策略性儲油比例之探討

关键词: 油儲;策略性儲油;自由化;Oil stockpile;Strategic petroleum reserve;Liberalization

摘要: 在追求最大全民淨效益之目標下,本文尋得影響我國最適政府儲油比例之要因。借由政與民間儲油相對淨效益之分析,本文指出政府是否儲油端視其與民間之儲油效益成本比。若政府儲油之淨效益高於民間,則可尋得一個最適政府儲油比例。此比例之高低會適經濟情勢而有改變,因此政府不應訂定此一比例而需採某一彈性空間。另外政府也可設甫彈性之儲油機制,以提昇政府儲油淨效益,從而增進國人儲油之淨效益。

An optimum government oil stockpile ratio is found by pursing the maximum net benefit of whole economy. Whether the government oil stockpile is necessary or not depends on the relative benefit and cost of government and private firms. Government should keep some oil stockpile if more net benefit is created by government oil stockpile. While the optimum government oil stockpile ratio would vary from economy movement, it is suggested that a range of government oil stockpile ratio should be considered for replacing current fixed one. Moreover, a more flexible oil stockpile mechanism is contended for enhancing total net benefit of whole economy.