Title: 台灣個人工作報酬不均度的長期變化

Keywords: 台灣;工作報酬;工資不均度;靜態不均度;動態不均度;Taiwan;Earnings;Wage Inequality;Static Inequality;Dynamic Inequality

Abstract: 台灣地區個人工作報酬(Earnings)不均度從1976年到1983年之間微幅上揚,之後則逐漸下滑。在一個迴歸模型裡,我們用個人的性別、年紀、教育程度、性別分別與年紀及教育程度的交叉項、從事行業、居住地區等變數來解釋其工作收入。接著再根據每年的迴歸式,逐一進行靜態不均度分解。從歷年不均度的靜態分解中,我們發現性別、年紀、行業、及教育是決定不均度最重要的因素。從1976-1983和1983-1996的跨期動態分解中,我們又發現:二十年來男女間報酬差距漸小,扮演首要的平均化因子。教育程度間報酬差距漸大,則在兩個時期分別扮演第二重要和首要的不均化因子。另外,服務業與農業的相對收入比率在早期也有擴大的趨勢,這是促成不均化的首要因素。我們所觀測的不均度長期趨勢,就是上述多項因素綜合的結果。

Inequality of total household earnings and that of earnings amongindividual earners show opposing trends in the past two decades. Theformer rose after 1980 while the latter rose slightly before 1983 andeventually fell. In a regression-cum-decomposition analysis, it isfound that inequality of earnings among individuals can be attributedto such factors as gender, age, sector and education, acting alone andthrough their interactions. In a decomposition analysis of changes ininequality for 1976-1983 and 1983-1996, it is found that for bothperiods, the rise in the earnings premium on education acts as adisequalizer, while shrinking gender disparities act as an equalizer.In addition, it is found that the rising premium on working in theservice sector vis-a-vis working in the agricultural sector serves toenhance overall earnings inequality in the earlier years. The observedpattern of changes in earnings inequality reflects the balance of theworkings of these factors.