题名: 品牌延伸對原品牌權益的回饋效果之研究

关键词: 品牌延伸;品牌權益;回饋效果;Brand Extension;Brand Equity;Feedback Effect

摘要: 品牌延伸目前已是應用廣泛的行銷策略,其延伸效果的評估亦成為學者研究重要課題之一,而成功的品牌經理也必須能清楚的善用並保護其品牌權益。本研究針對不同的品牌類型,進行分析以了解影響品牌評價之因素以及進行品牌延伸對原品牌權益的影響結果,以提供品牌經理進行品牌延伸之策略參考。研究結果顯示: (1)不論何種品牌類型,「清費者對原品牌的認知與評價」、「產品特徵相似性」、「品牌概念一致性」等變數對「延伸產品的評價」均有顯著正向的影響。(2) 由Nokia 數位相機此一產品的研究發現可知「消費者對延伸產品之主觀產品知識」構面與「延伸產品的評價」呈顯著負向關條、。(3)除了多芬(Dove) 品牌的兩種產品外,其餘產品在「製造商技術移轉能力」與「延伸產品的評價」構面皆呈現顯著正向關條。(4)不論何種品牌類型,「消費者對延伸產品的評價」皆會正向影響「延伸產品推出後消費者對原品牌的評價」。

Brand extension is used as a marketing strategy and its effect is become an important issue for recent marketing studies. As for managers, they must also know when to exploit their brand, when to protect it, and how to tell the differences between these twos. This study by using different type of brands(fashion - oriented brand, function- oriented brand) to understand what factors influence consumer evaluations of brand extensions and what the differences between the three typical brands. The results of this study are as follows: (1)The LISREL fmdings of all products indicated that The consumers' attitude toward the original brand· the similarities between original product and extension product and consistence of the brand concept have significant positive influences on consumers evaluations of the extension product. (2)According to the findings from Nokia digital camera, it can concluded that the consumers' product knowledge has significant negative influences on consumers' evaluations of the extension product. (3)The transferability of the original resources has significant positive influences on consumers' evaluations of the extension product. However, the "" Dove"" brand has no significant positive effects in above-mentioned factors. (4)Finally, no matter what kind of the products from the LISREL findings have indicated that when the consumers' evaluations of extension products are more favorable, there would be more positive feedback effects on the parent brands.