Title: 台灣的工業政策 : 日治篇

Keywords: 臺灣;日治期;工業政策;桭興糖業;日月潭水力發電;南進工業化;indutrial policy;sugar industry;hydraulic power generation;"go-south";national policy

Abstract: 本文旨在彙整臺灣總督府的工業政策並剖析其特色。本文認為,日治期間的工業政策在兼顧特性、確立政策的時間及確有措施在實施三者的考量下,可分二個階段。1902年開始至1937年間是第一個階段,工業政策的內容先是振興糖業,後是開發日月潭水力發電。第二階段的工業政策與前一階段不同。前一階段是以充分應用臺灣的自然資源為主要考量,因而此段期間的工業政策,係採用「地盡其利導向」的發展策略。第二階段的工業政策是為了軍需,係以配合日本「南進」國策為主要目標;而具體工業政策的實施是始於1938年的「第一次生產力擴充計畫與物質動員計畫」。截止時間是盟軍開始大規模轟炸臺灣的1944年。

This paper attempts to summarize and certify Taiwan industrial policies under Japanese empire. Itshows that in 1902, Taiwan colonial governer annouces the first industrial policy in the Taiwan histroy, and theentire epoch from 1902 to 1945 can be divided into two periods. The purpose of the first period is to exhaustTaiwan’s initial endowment of natural resources. The sugar industry is first chosen to reinforce thedevelopment since among other aims, this industry is one of important indutries in the past. The hydraulicpower generation is then chosen to develop in 1917. All these policies share the same spirit that their purposeis to exhaust Taiwan's natural resources. The second period begins from 1938 and the policy aim is verysimple. Under the Japan empire's "go-south" policy, Taiwan becomes her main aggressive base, and some newindutries appear just for this purpose.