Title: 中間財的輸出與最適貿易政策

Other Titles: Optimal Export Policy for an Intermediate Good

Keywords: 中間財;輸出;最適貿易政策

Abstract: 本文探討中間財被專買下的貿易,在此種不完全競爭的市場結構下,政?對中間財採取適當的貿易政策以矯正不完全競爭市場所造成的扭曲。首先,在只有一國生產並出口中間財且面對專買的情形下,我們得到在生產最財廠商所面對的邊際收益線為遞減或程度不大的遞增曲線時,中間財出口國政府的最適貿易政策為對中間財課徵出口稅;但是若邊際收益線為遞增程度較大的曲線時,中間財出口國的最適政策將成為補貼中間財的出口。其次,當兩個國家同時出口此種中間財且仍然面對專買的情形下,若邊際收益線為遞減或程度不大的遞增曲線時,這兩個中間財出口國政府無論另一個是否採行政策,其各自的最適貿易政策仍是對中間財課徵出品稅。若這兩個出品國勾結意欲追求兩國聯合福利的極大,則兩國將會課徵更高的出品稅。若邊際收益線為增程度較大的曲線時,兩國政府的曘適政策也變成對中間財的出口補貼。

This paper sets up a two country, one-intermediate-good, one-final-good model to examine the optimal export policy for an intermediate good. Given its export market for an intermediate good is of monopsony, an exporting country can impose an export tax/subsidy to lower the distortion caused by the foreign monopsony. It is found that the optimal policy is to tax the export of the intermediate good if the marginal revenue of the final good is negatively sloped; the optimal tax becomes negative if the slope of the marginal revenue is sufficiently positive. This result can be applied to an n-exporting-country case, as long as the export market remains a monpsony. Moreover, the tax rate becomes higher should the exporting countries behave cooperatively, pursing joint welfare maximization.