題名: 推行企業外部網路(Extranet)的成功因素及效益之研究

其他題名: A Study on Success Factors of Business Application for Extranet and Benefits after Implementing

關鍵詞: 企業外部網路;成功因素;資訊科技;主管支持;Extranet;Success Factor;Information Technology;Management Support

摘要: 網際網路(Internet)的成功,使得許多企業經由網際網路進行交易或其他商業活動,繼企業內部網路(Intranet)的風行後,企業外部網路(Extranet)開始被廣泛的探討。本研究即以Extranet為主題,針對國內企業採用的成功因素進行研究並探討實施後所帶來的效益與衝擊,主要的研究對象為國內資訊、通訊及電子產業總共發出問卷337份,問卷共計回收55份。研究結果顯示Extranet實施時的重要成功因素依次為高階主管的支持、相關部門配合、內部作業流程改進,Extranet主要的效益為加強資訊流通的速度和效率、提昇企業競爭力及提昇客戶滿意度和忠誠度。Extranet主要為企業帶來的衝擊為資料處理安全威脅,其次為企業文化衝突和供應鏈或行銷通路衝突。整體而言,未採用Extranet的企業認為實施後的衝擊較已採用的企業來得強烈,組織支持和內外部整合的程度越高則其實施後的效益也越高。本研究同時也對調查結果加以歸納解釋,以供企業在導入Extranet時作為參考。

Because the success of internet, many companies proceed their business activity through internet. After the population of Intranet, Extranet are discussed broadly. This research focus on the successful factors on Extranet and the benefits/impacts after implementation. The researcher mailed 337 questionnaires and the response mail is 55. The results shows that there are 3 success factors most important. There are manager's support, coordination of department and process improvement. The main benefit is efficiency of information transmission and the main impact is security threaten. In summary, the higher organization supporting and integration the higher benefits will come. Through this research we hope to provide some useful advice to those companies who try to implement Extranet .