題名: 辦公室自動化對組織人員工作知覺的影響

其他題名: The impact of office automation systems on organizational staff and their job perceptions

關鍵詞: 辦公室自動化;工作知覺;辦公室自動化系統;組織成員;Office Automation;Job Perception;Office Automation System;Organizational Staff

摘要: 本研究目的在探討辦公室自動化對組織成員工作知覺上的影響,研究者參酌先前研究, 提出一辦公室自動化應用分類架構, 此架構將辦公室自動化系統分成四大類十五項科技應用, 這四大類型分別是個人生產力、訊息處理、會議系統及其它類系統(包括電子行事曆與影像存取系統)。至於組織成員之工作知覺方面, 研究者係以十五項知覺變數來測量組織成員對其工作上的感受。 本研究共郵寄600份問卷, 問卷寄發的企業對象為中華徵信所對台灣大型企業排行名單中前150家大型企業, 每家企業郵寄4封問卷, 共計有效回收問卷155份, 因此有效問卷回收率為25.83%。 研究結果發現超過半數的企業已經採用了個人生產力與訊息處理系統, 至於會議系統與其它類系統的普及率仍偏低。研究結果亦發現, 從組織成員之工作知覺角度來看, 絕大多數的OAS應用對其在工作的特徵/特質之知覺上會造成顯著的影響; 從OAS應用的角度來看, 不同的OAS應用對組織成員在工作的特徵/特質、工作的滿意程度、以及對效益的觀感等三項知覺構面上會有不同的影響, 值得注意的是影像會議、電腦會議與電子行事曆等三項OAS應用, 對這三個知覺構面都會造成顯著的影響。另外, 研究結果也顯示, 實施辦公室自動化後對組織成員在工作所需的精確度、工作所需的技能、工作的趣味性、對自身工作績效瞭解的程度、對於工作結果所需承擔的責任、工作的自主性、與同僚的互動、個人的工作效益、部門的效益、以及公司的效益等十項工作知覺均有明顯的增加。

The purpose of the study is to investigate the impact of office automation systems (OAS) on organizational staff and their job perceptions. An OAS framework was developed by the researchers based on previous studies. The OAS framework comprised individual productivity subsystem, message handling subsystem, conferencing subsystem, and other subsystem. Fifteen perceptive variables were used to measure organizational staff's job perceptions. The authors sent 600 questionnaires to the top 150 companies in Taiwan and received 155 valid questionnaires. The valid response rate is 25.83%. Results showed that over half of companies have adopted individual productivity subsystem and message handling subsystems. From the point of organizational staff's job perceptions, most of OAS applications were significantly associated with job characteristics. From the point of OAS applications, different OAS applications have different degree impact on job characteristics, job satisfaction, and effectiveness, especially video conferencing system, computer conferencing system and electronic calendaring. Finally, results also showed that organizational staff had perceived significant increase in the following job perceptions: accuracy demanded by job, skill needed on job, interesting work, knowledge of performance on the job, responsibility for results of work, freedom in how to do job, relationships with fellow employees, personal effectiveness, department's effectiveness, and organization's effectiveness.